You are here

IEEE Fellows 1986

IEEE Fellows Elected as of 1 January 1986

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.​

Minoru Akiyama
For contributions to electronic switching systems engineering and telecommunication network design theory.

Thomas J. Aprille, Jr
For contribution to the computeraided analysis of nonlinear oscillatory networks and the design of communication circuits and systems.

James H. Babcock
For leadership in the development and implementation of the U. S Department of Defense Fleet Satellite Communications Systems.

Philip Balaban
For contribution to computer-aided modeling, analysis, and simulation of communication systems.

J. Neil Birch
For leadership in the development of worldwide secure digital network and contributions to secure digital network and contributions to secure digital telecommunications for the U.S. Department of Defense.

Robert R. Boorstyn
For contributions to the theory and development of multihop packet radio networks.

Dan Botez
For leadership in the development of high-power semiconductor laser.

Daniel J. Costello, Jr.
For contribution to coding for reliable communication and to engineering education.

John H. Davis
For leadership in the field of digital switching.

Rudolf G. de Buda
For contributions to the theory and application of data modulation.

Maurizio Decina
For contributions to digital communications and to voice/data packet switching.

Donald L. Duttweiler
For contribtuions to adaptive filters and the design of the first VLSI echo. canceller.

David D. Falconer
For contributions to adaptive technology for digital data transmission.

Gerard J. Foschini
For contributions to communications to communication theory.

Erol Gelenbe
For leadership in the development of computer system performance evaluation.

Richard D. Gitlin
For contributions to data communications techniques.

Graham C. Goodwin
For contribution to adaptive control and system identification.

John B. Horton
For leadership in the design of military millimeter-wave systems.

Michel C. Jeruchim
For contributions to the effective utilization of the radio frequency spectrum by communication satellites by communication satellites in geostationary orbits.

Murat Kunt
For contribution to research and educational programs for signal and image processing in Europe.

Stephen E. Levinson
For contribution to the theory and application of statistical pattern recognition to automatic speech recognition.

Elias Masry
For contribution to the theory of stochastic processes and time series analysis in sampled data system and digital communication systems.

Heinrich Meyr
For contributions to the theory of tracking loops and synchronization.

Hiroshi Murata
For leadership in the development of optical fiber cable technology.

Eric Nussbaum
For leadership in the development of modern digital switching architectures, systems and services.

Vasant K. Prabhu
For contribution to interference, noise, and spectral analysis of analog and digital communications systems.

Louis L. Scharf
For contributions to the theory and practice of statistical signal processing.

Frank G. Splitt
For leadership in the contribution to the protection of communication systems from the effects of electrical interence.

Michio Takaoka
For contribution to theoretical design and development of high-voltage cable.

Andre S. J. Vander Vorst
For contribution in atmospheric microwave propagation, satellite communication earth station design, and numerical analysis of microwave components.

Makoto Watanabe
For contributions and leadership in microelectronics research and development in the fields of LSI and VLSI.

Charles L. Weber
For contribution to the theory and practice of signal design for digital communication systems, and to the theory and development of spread-spectrum communications systems.