You are here

IEEE Fellows 1990

IEEE Fellows Elected as of 1 January 1990

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.​

Keshoolal Bakhru
For contributions to the analysis and technology of jam-resistant communications systems.

William T. Barnett
For contributions to multipath fading and technical characterization of radio channels and digital transmission.

Kenneth Brayer
For contributions fading channel data communication and error correction coding techniques.

L. Lorne Campbell
For contributions to the understanding of signals and noise in nonlinear devices.

Basilio Catania
For contribution to the development of optical fiber telecommunication systems.

Michael J. Ferguson
For contributions to the performance evaluation of multiple access data communication networks.

Nicholas D. Georganas
For leadership in university industry research in, and performance evaluation of, multimedia communications networks and systems.

Winfield J. Giguere
For technical contributions to and leadership in the development of communications equipment.

Michel M. Goutman
For contribution to the theory, conception, and development of digital voice and data transmission systems.

Harry Heffes
For contributions to teletraffic theory and applications to modeling, analysis, and over load control.

A. Ray Howland
For leadership in the development and production of automated microwave instrumentation systems.

Don H. Johnson
For contribution to the modeling of auditory systems and to array processing methods.

Noriyoshi Kuroyanagi
For contribution to high-speed PCM and for technical leadership in communications research.

Christophe E. Mahle
For contributions to the theory, development, application, and measurement of transponder nonlinearly modeling for communications satellites.

Mohammad Maqusi
For contributions to electrical engineering education in the Middle East, and contribution to the applications of Walsh functions.

Umberto Mengali
For contributions to the theory of synchronization in digital communication systems.

Motoo Mizusawa
For contributions to the theory and practice on reflector antennas and their application for satellite communications earth stations.

Salvatore D. Morgera
For contribution to finite-dimensional signal processing methods.

Hussein T. Mouftah
For contributions to communications modeling.

Hans R. Muller
For contribution to the overall architecture and design of the token ring local area network.

Ryoichi Ohnishi
For contributions to the development of highly efficient image signal coding technology of facsimile.

Philip T. Porter
For contributions to the planning, definition, and design of mobile cellular radio communications and services.

Josef Raviv
For contributions to data compaction, pattern recognition, and information theory.

Richard B. Robrock, II
For technical leadership in the architecture and implementation of the Intelligent Network.

Anthony J. Rustako, Jr.
For contribution to the implementation of diversity combining techniques in cellular mobile radio systems.

Dilip V. Sarwate
For contributions to the theory of spread-spectrum communications and the design of error control coding systems.

Masao Sugimoto
For contributions to the analysis of TV perception, leading to the development of high definition television.

Carl-Erik W. Sundberg
For contribution to power and bandwidth efficient constant amplitude modulation methods.

R. Charles Terreault
For contribution to the digitization of the telecommunications network.

Iwao Toda
For contribution to on-line computer systems, computer networks, and switching theory.

Shigeo Tsujii
For contributions to the development of digital signal processing in communications systems.

Jonathan S. Turner
For contributions to multipoint switching networks for high-speed packetized information transmission.