You are here

IEEE Fellows 2006

IEEE Fellows Elected as of 1 January 2006

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.​

Fellows Photo Gallery

Karlheinz Brandenburg
For contributions to audio coding.

Chung-Ju Chang
For contributions to radio resource management for mobile communication systems.

Yun Chung
For contributions to optical network performance monitoring and passive optical network architectures.

Paul Franzon
For contributions to chip-package codesign.

Alex Gershman
For contributions to adaptive beamforming and sensor array processing.

Hamid Jafarkhani
For contributions to space-time coding.

Frank Kschischang
For contributions to trellis structures, graphical models and iterative decoding techniques for error-correcting codes.

Swamy Laxminarayan
For leadership in social and ethical implications to biomedical engineering.

Richard Lynch
For leadership in advancing wireless voice and data technologies.

Yoram Ofek
For contributions to switching, scheduling and synchronization in data networks.

Ariel Orda
For contributions to the use of game theory for network quality of service and survivability.

Ulrich Reimers
For contributions to the development of Digital Video Broadcasting (DVB).

Henning Schulzrinne
For contributions to the design of protocols, applications, and algorithms for Internet multimedia.

Gary Sullivan
For contributions to video coding and its standardization.

Jan Uddenfeldt
For contributions to cellular telecommunications systems.

Venugopal Veeravalli
For contributions to wireless communication systems and sensor networks.

Muhammad Alam
For contributions to complimentary metal oxide semiconductors (CMOS) circuit reliability and computational models for electronics and optoelectronics.

Nanning Zheng
For contributions to information processing.

Jack Brassil
For contributions to computer networking and the communication theoretic analysis of information hiding and privacy systems.

Daizhan Cheng
For contributions to nonlinear control theory and its applications.

Brig ("Chip") Elliott

For contributions to the design and implementation of communication networking.

Nicholas Frigo
For contributions to optical communications technology and access network architectures.

Ramesh Harjani
For contributions to the design and computer aided design (CAD) of analog and radio frequency circuits.

Muhammad Khan
For contributions to the development of III-nitride electronic sensor systems.

Anurag Kumar
For contributions to communication networks and distributed computing systems.

Ye Li
For contributions to signal processing for wireless communications.

Armand Makowski
For contributions to traffic modeling and performance evaluation in communication and computer networks.

Juro Ohga
For research, development and standardization activity for electroacoustical transducers of telephony.

William Osborne
For contributions to and leadership in engineering education.

Hermann Rohling
For contributions to automotive radar.

Gianluca Setti
For contributions to application of nonlinear dynamics to communications, signal processing, and information technology.

Masatoshi Suzuki
For contributions to high-speed optical communication systems.

Nikolaos Uzunoglu
For contributions to electromagnetic theory with applications to scattering and guided wave propagation

Dinesh Verma
For contributions to communication networks management.

Steven Best
For contributions to the theory, design, and understanding of electrically small antennas.

James Carlo
For contributions to the development of computer networking standards.

Giovanni Cherubini
For application of signal-processing techniques to digital data transmission and storage.

Marc Fossorier
For contributions to coding and decoding methods.

J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves
For contributions to theory and design of communication protocols for network routing and channel access.

Johannes Huber
For contributions to coded modulation and digital subscriber line design.

William Krenik
For contributions to integrated circuits and technology for wireless products.

Hideo Kuwahara
For contributions to high capacity optical fiber communication technologies.

David Lucantoni
For contributions to stochastic modeling of communication systems.

Steven McLaughlin
For contributions to information theory and applications to digital recording technology.

Sedat Olcer
For contributions to signal processing techniques in digital data transmission and storage.

Douglas O'Shaughnessy
For contributions to education in speech processing and communication.

John Sahalos
For contributions to antenna analysis and design.

R. Srikant
For contributions to modeling and control of communication networks.

Tomohiko Taniguchi
For contributions to speech coding technologies and development of digital signal processing (DSP) based communication systems.

Luc Vandendorpe
For contributions to digital communications.

Lixia Zhang
For contributions to the architecture and signaling protocols in packet switched networks.

Masao Nakagawa
For contributions to the advancement of code division multiple access (CDMA) and mobile communications.