You are here

Technical & Educational Activities Council

This Council is responsible for the educational and technical interests of the Society, encompassing the broad range of communications and communications-related technical areas.


Council Roster

Chair / Vice PresidentNelson Fonseca
Vice ChairShiwen Mao
Voting Members (2018-2019)
Director - Education Services | Fabrizio Granelli
Director - Technical Committees | Tarik Taleb
Chair - Awards | Chengshan Xiao
Chair - Communications History | Dave Michelson
Chair - Distinguished Lecturers Selection | Shiwen Mao
Chair - Fellow Evaluation | Sergio Benedetto
Chair - Emerging Technologies | Jeff Andrews
Chair - GLOBECOM/ICC Technical Content | Matthew Valenti
Chairi - Technical Committees Recertification | Nelson Fonseca

Non-Voting Members (2018-2019)
Technical Committees
Chair - Ad Hoc & Sensor Networks | Cheng Li
Chair - Big Data | Jie Li
Chair - Cognitive Networks | Jianwei Huang
Chair - Communication Theory | Erik Perrins
Chair - Communications & Information Security | Abderrahim Benslimane
Chair - Communications Quality and Reliability | Scott Poretsky
Chair - Communications Software | Hacène Fouchal
Chair - Communications Switching & Routing | Jun Zheng
Chair - Communications Systems Integration & Modeling | Christos Verikoukis
Chair - Computer Communications | James P.G. Sterbenz
Chair - Data Storage | Brian Kurkoski
Chair - e-Health | Hsi-Pin Ma
Chair - Green Communications & Computing | Fei Richard Yu
Chair - Information Infrastructure & Networking | Rami Langar
Chair - Innovation & Standards in Information & Communication Technologies (ISICT) | SM Hasan
Chair - Internet | Dijiang Huang
Chair - Multimedia Communications | Honggang Wang
Chair - Network Operations & Management | Filip De Turck
Chair - Optical Networking | Xiaojun (Matt) Cao
Chair - Power Line Communications | Gerd Bumiller
Chair - Radio Communications | Andrea Giorgetti
Chair - Satellite & Space Communications | Tomaso de Cola
Chair - Signal Processing & Communications Electronics | Octavia Dobre
Chair - Social Networks | Neeli Prasad
Chair - Tactile Internet | Meryem Simsek
Chair - Transmission, Access, & Optical Systems | Athanassios Manikas
Chair - Wireless Communications | Shuguang Cui​

Staff | Carol Cronin