Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Education & Training

Co-Chairs, IEEE ComSoc Student Competition Committee
Stefano Bregni, VP  Conferences
Nelson Fonseca, VP Technical and Educational Activities

Members of the Selection Committee

Nei Kato, IEEE ComSoc Vice-President MGA, Tohoku Univ., Japan
Scott Midkiff, IEEE ComSoc NA Region Board, USA
Youngchul Sung, IEEE ComSoc AP Region Board, South Korea
Carlos Andrés Lozano Garzòn, past IEEE ComSoc LA Region Director, Colombia
Emilio Calvanese Strinati, IEEE ComSoc EMEA Region Board, France
Fabrizio Granelli. IEEE ComSoc Director Educational Services, Univ. of Trento, Italy
Joel Rodrigues, IEEE ComSoc Director for Conference Development, Inatel, Brazil
Pedro Aguilera, IEEE ComSoc past LA Region Director, Chile
Gustavo Giannattasio, IEEE Director Region 9, Uruguay
Imran Shafique Ansari, IEEE ComSoc YP Committee, Muscat, Oman
Sinem Coleri Ergen, IEEE ComSoc WICE Committee, Koc University, Turkey
Borhanudin Mohd Ali, IEEE ICC2016 Executive CoChair, Malaysia
Marko Jagodic, IEEE GCN Regional Correspondant, Slovenia
Periklis Chatzimisios, TEITHE, Greece
Marco Di Renzo, SUPELEC, France
Shaodan Ma, Macau University
Venkatesha Prasad, TU Delft, Netherlands
George Michailidis, University of Michigan, USA
Alberto Rabbachin, European Commission

IEEE ComSoc Technical Committees

Ad Hoc & Sensor Networks
Azzedine Boukerche, Univ. Ottawa, Canada

Big Data        
Ruidong Li, NICT, Japan

Cognitive Networks
Liqun Fu, Xiamen University, China

Communications and Information Security
Abderrahim Benslimane, University of Avignon, France

Communications Quality and Reliability
Kohei Shiomoto, Tokyo City University, Japan

Communications Software
Abdellatif Kobbane, ENSIAS, Morocco

Communications Switching and Routing
Roberto Rojas-Cessa, USA

Communications Systems Integration & Modeling
Luca Foschini, Università di Bologna, Italy

Communications Theory
Rui Dinis, Univ. Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

Computer Communications
Falko Dressler, University of Paderborn, Germany

Data Storage
Suayb S. Arslan, MEF University, Turkey

E-Health
Andrea Sciarrone, Univ. di Genova, Italy

Green Communications & Computing
Kai Yang, University of Paris-Sud 11, France

Information Infrastructure & Networking
Sidi Mohammed Senouci, Univ. of Burgundy, France

Innovation & Standards in Information & Communication Technologies (ISICT)
Harpreet Dhillon, Virginia Tech, USA Internet
Michele Nogueira, Federal University of Parana, Brazil

Multimedia Communications
Wanqing Li, University of Wollongong, Australia

Network Operations & Management
 Abdelkader Lahmadi, University of Lorraine, France

Optical Networking
Paolo Monti, KTH, Sweden

Power Line Communications
Jose Antononi Cortes Arrabal, Univ. de Malaga, Spain

Radio Communications
Jemin Lee, Daegu Gyeongbuk IST, Korea

Satellite & Space Communications
Daniele Tarchi, University of Bologna, Italy

Signal Processing & Communications Electronics
Sinem Coleri Ergen, Koc Univeristy, Turkey

Social Networks
Damla Turgut, University of Central Florida, USA

Tactile Internet
 Meryem Simsek, Univ. of Berkeley, USA

Transmission, Access, and Optical Systems
Fabrizio Granelli, Univ. of Trento, Italy

Wireless Communications
Chuan Huang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, PRC

IEEE ComSoc Emerging Technologies Initiatives
Smart Grid Communications
            Fang Yang, Research Institute of Information Technology, Tsinghua University, China