Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Education & Training

2018 Winners

FIRST PRIZE 
Passenger Flows: Crowd Mobility Analytics with Edge Computing in Public Transport
Kai Bitterschulte, Stephanie Althoff, Keng Yip Chai, Lucas Döring, Damian Grabarczyk, Yunfeng Huang, Lidong Mao, Advisor: Fang-Jing Wu
TU Dortmund University, Germany   

SECOND PRIZE 
iDriveSense: Towards Efficient Road Information Services

Amr El-Wakeel, Aboelmagd Noureldin, Hossam S. Hassanein
Queens University, Canada 

"HONORARY MENTION" CERTIFICATES
(in no order)

DeepMines: A fog enabled prediction platform for underground coal mines 
Sunny Sanyal, Bin Zhou, Animesh Chattopadhyay, Jean Bosco, Dapeng Wu
Chongqing University of Posts & Telecommunications, China 

An IoT-Based Water Quality Monitoring Device with Potability Prediction For Philippine Rural Areas
Arvin Christian Reyes, Diane Rose B. Parakikay, Patrick R. Sangalang, Alipio Melchizedek I
Malayan Colleges Laguna, Philippines

Communication and vision system for rescue tasks in coal mine areas
Borja Genovés Guzmán, Tomás Martínez Cortés, Ana García Armada
University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain

An alert system against sexual harassment in urban public transport using RFID technology and SMS in GSM network
Pedro José Pineda Fernández de Córdova, Tatiana Estefania Rubio Andrade,  Carlos David Castillo Coronel
Universidad Politecnica Salesiana-Cuenca, Ecuador

Connected Cows- Fog Assistance Towards Data Driven Smart Dairy Farming
Mohit Taneja, Nikita Jalodia, John Byabazaire, Alan Davy, Cristian Olariu
Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland

Pedestrian Awareness Application 
Francesco Giannone, Koteswararao Kondepu, Luca Valcarenghi
Scuola Universitaria Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

Autonomous Nursing Robot 
Ihtisham Muhammad Hamza
University of the Punjab, Pakistan

A Proactive Non-Signalized Intersection Management Design for Automated Vehicles 
Hanlin Wu, Bo Qian, Yunting XU, Zhihao Xu
Nanjing University, China

2017 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
3D Air Pollution Monitoring System in Urban Areas using UAV

Yuzhe Yang, Zhiwen Hu, & Zijie Zheng
Peking University, China

SECOND PRIZE
An Adaptive Physiology-Aware Communication Framework

Mohammad Hosseini
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

HONORARY MENTION CERTIFICATES (in no order)
I-SEA an Integrated Unmanned Autonomous System with Electromagnetic and Acoustic communications
Qi Dong, Shiyu Wang, Shuo Jiang, Fangling Yao, & Yunfei Li
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China

Alice and Bob in Wonderland: PHY Authentication in WiFi Networks
Liangcheng Yu, Xavi Casas, Karl Svantorp, & Baoqing She
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Instant Accident Reporting and Crowdsourced Road Condition Analytics for Smart Cities
Ashkan Yousefpour, Caleb Fung, Tam Nguyen, David Hong, Daniel Zhang
University of Texas at Dallas, USA

On contact-free vital sign measurement in healthcare Internet of Things
Xuyu Wang, Runze Huang &Chao Yang
Auburn University, USA

Development of a Mobile Application for Animal Welfare
Francisco Carpio, Ana Martin Sanchez, Shadi Kattaa & Admela Jukan
TU Braunschweig, Germany

Low-Cost Zero-Configuration Localization of RF Devices Assisted by Mobile Anchors
Zijun Gong, Fan Jiang, & Cheng Li
Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada

SDN-based Network Address Translation for Precise Flow Management in Large-Scaled Networks
An-Dee Lin & Tsung-Yun Cheng
National Taiwan University, Taiwan

2016 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
Cooperative Networks for Ubiquitous Localization and Navigation
Wenhan Dai, Bryan Teague, Zhenyu Liu
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

RIM: Resilient Information Management System in Network-Isolated Environment after Disasters 
Kazuya Anazawa, Yasuyuki Maruyama, Yuto Ouch, Hibiki Osawa, Yusuke Igarashi
The University of Aizu, Japan

HONORARY MENTION CERTIFICATES (in no order)
Massive MIMO for Future 5G Wireless Systems

Paul Harris, Steffen Malkowsky, Joao Vieira, Wael Boukley Hasan
University of Bristol, UK

LoRa Congo: low-power, long-range monitoring technology for development projects in Congo 
Gowri Sankar Ramachandran
iMinds-DistriNet, KU Leuven, Belgium

Pervasive Brace Monitoring System for Patients with Scoliosis 
Mehdi Mohammadi, Cristian Adams, Vahid Alizadeh
University of Michigan, USA

ASUCIC: an Air-Surface-Underwater Collaborative Information Collection System 
Yunfei Li, Shiyu Wang, Yu Zhang,  Li'an Li
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China 

Engaging the User in Preserving Her Privacy On the Web 
Hassan Metwalley, Stefano Traverso
Politenico di Torino , Italy

Vehicle Enabled Big Data Platform 
Yik Him Ho, Chi Ho Pun, Wing Chun Kung
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University 

GreenMeter: Energy Efficient Core Networks 
Leonard Nonde, University of Leeds, UK

2015 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
Emergency Flexible Aerial Relay Nodes for Communication Recovery and D2D Relaying
Prodromos-Vasileios Mekikis, Angelos Antonopoulos, Elli Kartsakli, Luis Alonso - Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Christos Verikoukis - Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC)

SECOND PRIZE
HEATS: Hospital Emergency Alert Trafficking System 
Dylan Smyth - Cork Institute of Technology

HONORARY MENTION CERTIFICATES (in no order)
Managing Crowds in Hazards With Dynamic Grouping
Huibo Bi, Olumide J Akinwande, Erol Gelenbe - Imperial College London 

PranaPulse: A Low-Cost, Telemedicine-Enabled 12-lead ECG for Low Resource Clinical Settings 
Vignesh Sadras, Ashish Aman, Dylan Hirsch, Vignesh Sadras, Yamini Vyas, Soumyadipta Acharya -
Johns Hopkins University 

IoT Based Smart City 
Muhammad Mazhar U Rathore - Kyungpook National University 

AvaRange – Using Sensor Network Ranging Techniques to Explore the Dynamics of Avalanches 
Felix Erlacher, Bernhard Weber -  University Innsbruck

Modular Optical WIreless Elements (MOWE) 
Asaad Kaadan, Hazem Refai – University of Oklahoma

ProximAid
Konstantinos Koumidis, Panagiotis Kolios, Christos Panayiotou - University of Cyprus

Indoor Navigation System Using Visible Light 
Muhammad Yasir, Siu-Wai Ho, Badri N. Vellambi - University of South Australia

2014 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
AVATARS: A Software Defined Radio based Teleoperating Cyber-Physical System for Disaster Environment Exploration
Li'an Li, Wenbin Yu, Yong Cao, Ziwen Yang, Youjie Xia - Shanghai Jiao Tong University

SECOND PRIZE
Nature-inspired Molecular Diffusion Communication Test-bed for Harsh Communication Environments
Siyi Wang, Nariman Farsad, Song Qiu - Institute for Telecomm. Research, University of South Australia

A System for Affordable Internet Access in Rural Developing Nations
Esther Jang, Jessica Fujimori - MIT

HONORARY MENTION CERTIFICATES (in no order)
Wearable Wireless Thermometer for Internal Body Temperature Measurements
Parisa Momenroodaki, Zoya Popovic, Robert Scheeler

Phonemeter: Bringing EMF Detection to Smartphones
Yang Zhou, Yuanchao Shu, Zhihao Zhang, Peng Cheng, Jiming Chen - State Key Laboratory of Industrial Control Tech., Zhejiang Univ., China 

Big-Sensor-Cloud infrastructural framework for persuasive and pervasive virtualization of physical sensors into renderable real-time services
Subarna Chatterjee, Arijit Roy, Sanku Kumar Roy, Subhadeep Sarkar
Guided by Sudip Misra

Electrooculographic Technique of Interactive Communication for Patients with Motor Disability and Speech Impairment
George Sebastian, Gopika G Kumar, Varsha Vinod, Visakh Krishnakumar - Kerala University

G Loc Indoor Localization Leveraging Gradient based Fingerprint Map Yuanchao
Yuanchao Shu, Philippe Coue, Yinghua Huang, Jiaqi Zhang, Peng Cheng, Jiming Chen - Zhejiang University

A Portable Microwave Life-Detection Compact Device for Finding Survivors
Siavash ​​Moghadami, Farzaneh JalaliBidgoli, Arash Ahmadi, Shahab Ardalan - San Jose State University

2013 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Optical Communication with Arduino(MOCA)
Yu-An Chen, Kyung Min Lee, The Cooper Union

SECOND PRIZE
Very Affordable Laser Ethernet Transceiver - VALET project
Luka Mustafa, University College London

HONORARY MENTION CERTIFICATES (in no order)
Mobile Video Monitoring System Based on Cognitive Radio Technique
Li'an Li, ZhiCheng Xu, Jinpeng Lan, Chao Kong, Yong Cao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Design and Development of A "Social" Vehicle Navigation In A Peer-To-Peer, Distributed Traffic Information System
Shadi Djavadian, Ryerson University/Delft University of Technology

martBus: Towards Quality Public Transport in Brazil
Matheus Trevisan Moreira, Liana Gross Furini, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS)

Rescue Support by Crowdsourced Analysis of 3D Environments
Mirela Riveni, Annette Mossel, Christian Schönauer, Peter Kán, Vienna University of Technology

Video Quality Assessment and Feedback for Efficient Content Delivery in Wireless Networks
Eilwoo Baik (Student), Amit Pande (Researcher), Prasant Mohapatra (Professor at CS of UC Davis), Computer Science at University of California, Davis