Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Education & Training

Co-Chairs, IEEE ComSoc Student Competition Committee
Stefano Bregni, Director - Conference Development
Nelson Fonseca, VP - Conferences

Members of the Selection Committee

Dionisis Xenakis, IEEE ComSoc EMEA Region Board, Greece
Semih Aslan, IEEE ComSoc NA Region Board, USA
Nicholas Wong, GlobalFoundries, Singapore, IEEE ComSoc AP Region Board
Gidy Carolina Florez Navarro, IEEE ComSoc LA Region Board, Brazil
Jose-David Cely, IEEE ComSoc LA Region Board, Colombia
Periklis Chatzimisios, IEEE ComSoc YP Committee, IHU, Greece
Aleksandar Mastilovic, IEEE ComSoc WICE Committee
Joyce Mwangama, IEEE ComSoc WICE Committee (YP Liaison), South Africa
Paulina Chan, IEEE ComSoc Industry Outreach Board
Carlos Andrés Lozano Garzòn, past IEEE ComSoc LA Region Director, Colombia
Pedro Aguilera, IEEE ComSoc past LA Region Director, Chile
Scott Midkiff, Virginia Tech, USA
Joel Rodrigues, Inatel, Brazil
Marco Di Renzo, SUPELEC, France
Shaodan Ma, Macau University
Venkatesha Prasad, TU Delft, Netherlands
George Michailidis, University of Michigan, USA
Aduwati Sali, UPM, Malaysia ComSoc Chapter
Harpreet Dhillon, Virginia Tech, USA
Hang Nguyen, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France
Winston Seah, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

IEEE ComSoc Technical Committees

Big Data
        Chunguo Li, Southeast University, China
Cognitive Networks
        Lucio Marcenaro, University of Genova, Italy
Communication Theory
        Rui Dinis, Univ. Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Communications and Information Security
        Dongming Peng, University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA
Communications Quality and Reliability
        Kohei Shiomoto, Tokyo City University, Japan
Communications Software
        Hyunbum Kim, Incheon National University, South Korea
Communications Switching and Routing
        Roberto Rojas-Cessa, USA
Communications Systems Integration & Modeling
        Jonathan Rodriguez, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Data Storage
        Suayb S. Arslan, MEF University, Turkey
E-Health
        Nada Philip, Kingston University, UK
Green Communications & Computing
        Celimuge Wu, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Information Infrastructure & Networking
        Aggeliki Sgora, Ionian University, Greece
Internet
        Paolo Bellavista, Univ. of Bologna, Italy
Internet of Things, Ad Hoc & Sensor Networks
        Azzedine Boukerche, Univ. Ottawa, Canada
Molecular, Biological and Multi-Scale Communications
        Jens Kirchner, FAU Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany
Multimedia Communications
        Wei Wang, San Diego State University, USA
Network Operations & Management
        Weverton Cordeiro, UFRGS, Brazil
Optical Networking
        Paolo Monti, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Power Line Communications
        Jose Antonio Cortés Arrabal, Univ. de Malaga, Spain
Radio Communications
        Tingting Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Satellite & Space Communications
        Gunes Karabulut-Kurt, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey 
Signal Processing and Computing for Communications
        Rui Dinis, Univ. Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Smart Grid Communications
            Chris Develder, Ghent University, Belgium
Social Networks
        De-Nian Yang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Tactile Internet
        Safa Otoum 
Transmission, Access, and Optical Systems 
        Fabrizio Granelli, Univ. of Trento, Italy
Wireless Communications
        Jie Xu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China 

IEEE ComSoc Emerging Technologies Initiatives

Aerial Communications
        Kamesh Namuduri, University of North Texas, USA
Backhaul/Fronthaul Networking & Communications
        Maryam Hafeez, University of Huddersfield, UK
Integrated Sensing and Communication
        Weijie Yuan, SUSTech, China
Machine Learning for Communications
        Carlo Fischione, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Next Generation Multiple Access
        Yifei Yuan, China Mobile Research Institute, China
Quantum Communications & Information Technology
        Peter Mueller, IBM, Switzerland
Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
        Vincenzo Sciancalepore, NEC Labs Europe, Italy