Congratulations to the Newly Elected 2020 IEEE Fellows
"On behalf of the IEEE Communications Society, it gives me great pleasure to extend my warmest congratulations to our newly elected fellows," ComSoc President Khaled B. Letaief said. "They now join a truly distinguished roster of colleagues. I would like to thank our ComSoc Fellow Evaluation Committee for the time and work they put into the evaluation process. A special thanks goes to Robert Schober, the Chair of ComSoc Fellow Evaluation Committee, for his leadership and contributions."
Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.
Sixty IEEE Communications Society members were among those elevated to the grade of IEEE Fellow for 2020.
Chadi Assi
for contributions to resource allocation for optical and wireless networks
Amir Avestimehr
for contributions to the analysis of communication and computation over wireless networks
Hari Balakrishnan
for contributions to the design and application of mobile sensing
Lin Cai
for contributions to topology control of wireless networks
Ranveer Chandra
for contributions to software-defined wireless networking technologies
Shanzhi Chen
for leadership in standardization of wireless mobile systems
Yingying Chen
for contributions to mobile computing and mobile security
Chong-Yung Chi
for contributions to convex analysis and optimization for blind source separation
Sen-Ching Cheung
for contributions to multimedia data processing and their applications in autism interventions
Wan Choi
for contributions to the analysis and design of multi-cell communication systems
Zhiguo Ding
for contributions to non-orthogonal multiple access and energy harvesting communication
Marco Di Renzo
for contributions to spatial modulation and to performance evaluation of wireless networks
Octavia Dobre
for contributions to the theory and practice of signal intelligence and emerging wireless technologies
Xiaojiang Du
for contributions to wireless security
Ashutosh Dutta
for leadership in mobility management and security monitoring in mobile networks
Touradj Ebrahimi
for contributions to visual information representation and assessment of quality of experience in multimedia
Feifei Gao
for contributions to channel estimation and signal processing for wireless communications
Song Guo
for contributions to high performance and resilient distributed computing
Markus Hofmann
for leadership in development of content distribution networks
Daesik Hong
for contributions to wireless and cellular communication technologies
Rose Hu
for contributions to design and analysis of mobile wireless communications systems
Victor Huang
for leadership in the development of microprocessors in mobility products
Weijia Jia
for contributions to optimal network routing and deployment
Masahiko Jinno
for contributions to elastic optical networks and C- and L-band transmission systems
Eduard Jorswieck
for contributions to resource allocation in wireless interference networks
Markku Juntti
for contributions to multiuser and multiantenna communications
Thomas Kuerner
for contributions to terahertz data communication
Mo Li
for development of wireless and networked sensing systems
Gong-Ru Lin
for contributions to ultrafast fiber lasers and highspeed laser diodes for optical communications
Xue Liu
for contributions to power and performance management of data centers and networked servers
Amir-Hamed Mohsenian-Rad
for contributions to optimal resource management in wireless networks and the smart grid
Guido Montorsi
for contributions to error-correcting codes and iterative decoding
Yasamin Mostofi
for contributions to control and communications co-optimization in mobile sensor networks
Moshe Nazarathy
for contributions to optical systems and analog fiber-optic transmission
Panagiotis Papadimitratos
for contributions to wireless mobile network security and privacy
Mugen Peng
for contributions to radio resource management of wireless networks
Ana Perez-Neira
for contributions to signal processing for satellite communications and systems
Dennis Prather
for contributions to diffractive optical systems
Joel Rodrigues
for contributions to Internet of Things and vehicular communications
Alex Snoeren
for contributions to management and security of networked systems
Dimitra Simeonidou
for contributions to optical networking systems and applications
Karthikeyan Sundaresan
for contributions to algorithms for mobile computing
Shahrokh Valaee
for contributions to localization of wireless nodes
Malathi Veeraraghavan
for contributions to control-plane architectures, signal protocols and hybrid networks
Aaron Wagner
for contributions to distributed data compression
Haining Wang
for contributions to network and cloud security
Yonggang Wen
for contributions to cloud systems for multimedia signal processing and communications
Richard Wesel
for contributions to channel coding and reliable communication
Joerg Widmer
for contributions to wireless networking and millimeter-wave communications
Hongyi Wu
for contributions to resilient mobile computing systems
Pengfei Xia
for contributions to multi-input multi-output millimeter wave wireless communications
Yang Xiang
for contributions to network and system security
Yang Xiao
for contributions to wireless medium access control
Jiang Xie
for contributions to mobility and resource management of wireless networks
Guoliang Xing
for contributions to sensor networks and low-power wireless networks
Laurence Tianruo Yang
for contributions to modeling and design for cyber-physical-social systems
Jianjun Yu
for contributions to high-performance optical fiber communication systems
Yonghong Zeng
for contributions to spectrum sensing and medium access control in cognitive radio
Yingjun Zhang
for contributions to resource allocation and optimization in wireless communications
Yan Zhang
for contributions to resource management in wireless networks