Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Membership

IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 1977

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.

Edward Bedrosian 
For contributions to the fields of nonlinear circuits analysis and communications systems.

Wai-Kai Chen
For contributions to graph and network theory.

Ernest R. Kretzmer
For contributions to the understanding of video signal transmission, and for leadership in the development of data communication systems.

Jerome R. Cox, Jr.
For contributions to the application of computers to clinical medicine.

Aharon A. Ksienski
For contributions to signal processing antennas.

Carl G. Eilers
For pioneering contributions to the FM stereophonic broadcasting system.

Hisashi Kobayashi
For contributions to data transmission and to modeling and performance analysis of computer communications systems.

Lewis E. Franks
For contributions to the theory and application of periodically variable networks and filters.

Bun-ichi Oguchi
For contributions to microwave and millimeter-wave transmission and for leadership in the research and the development of telecommunications.

Ivan T. Frisch
For contribution to the development and application of network theory.

John G. Puente
For contributions to the development of digital techniques and multiple access communications.

Hans W. Schuessler
For contributions to the theory of analog and digital filters.

David A. Hodges
For design and evaluation of semiconductor integrated circuits, and for education in digital electronic circuits and devices.

Rudolf Saal
For contributions to filter design and to engineering education.

Fred D. Waldhauer
For contributions to the development of pulse code modulation systems and of design techniques for feedback amplifiers.

Martial A. Honnel
For contributions to electrical engineering education and electronic instrumentation.

Ronald W. Schafer
For contributions to digital signal processing and speech communication.

Lars H. Zetterberg
For contributions to communication theory and medical signal processing and to engineering education.