Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Membership

IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 2005

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.

Abdol-Hamid Aghvami 
For contribution to the advancement of multiple access protocols for mobile communications.

Henri Marius Baudrand 
For contributions to the electromagnetic modeling of microwave circuits and antennas.

Francky Catthoor 
For contributions to data and memory management for embedded system-on-a-chip applications.

Yung-Chang Chen 
For contributions to low bit rate modeling based coding.

Izzet Cem Goknar
For contributions to the analysis, simulation and synthesis of nonlinear networks.

Hiroaki Inoue
For contributions to semiconductor optical switches and modulators.

Nobuhiko Kitawaki
For contributions to speech quality assesment for low bit rate encoders and associated standards.

Tony Tong Lee
For contributions to high-speed scalable packet switching technology for broadband telecommunications networks.

Kenichi Mase
For contributions to communications network traffic control.

Andreas F. Molisch
For contributions to radio-channel models for wireless commmunications systems.

Shingo Ohmori
For contributions to mobile satellite communication systems.

Gregory Joseph Pottie
For contributions to the modeling and applications of wireless sensor networks.

Kannan Ramchandran
For contributions to image and video communications.

Vagan V. Shakhguildian
For contributions to nonlinear phase synchronization theory.

Ljiljana Trajkovic
For contributions to computer aided design tools for circuit analysis.

Frans M. J. Willems
For contributions to multi-user information theory.

Pemmaraju V. Ananda Mohan
For leadership in higher education and wireless industry development.

Jeremy E. Allnutt
For contributions to the propagation of signals from satellites through the atmosphere.

Rick S. Blum
For contributions to detection, data fusion, and signal processing for multiple sensors.

Gee-Kung Chang
For contributions to optical networking and label switching technologies.

Nicholas Geoffrey Duffield
For contributions to the measurement, analysis and management of telecommunications networks.

Andrea J. Goldsmith
For contributions to the development of adaptive techniques and the analysis of fundamental capacity limits for wireless communication systems.

Ioannis Kanellakopoulos
For contributions to the theory and practice of adaptive nonlinear control.

Michael D. Kotzin
For contributions to cellular mobile radio communications.

Derong Liu
For contributions to nonlinear dynamical systems and recurrent neural networks.

Ravi Rasendra Mazumdar
For contributions to the modeling, control, and performance analysis of networks.

Jaekyun Moon
For contributions to signal processing and coding for magnetic recording.

Geoffrey Charles Orsak
For leadership in the creation and deployment of engineering curricula technology for pre-college engineering education.

Demetri Psaltis
For contributions to the application of holography to information processing.

Jeffrey Hugh Reed
For contributions to software radio and communications signal processing and for leadership in engineering education.

Tatsuro Takahashi
For contributions to technology and systems for automated teller machine networks.

Alle-Jan Van der Veen
For contributions to signal processing for source separation and communications.

Walter Willinger
For the analysis and mathematical modeling of Internet traffic.

Koichi Asatani
For contributions to optical networking and standards, communicatons quality of service, and network performance.

Joseph Paul Campbell
For leadership in biometrics, speech systems, and government applications.

Chang Wen Chen
For contributions to digital image and video processing, analysis and communication.

Romano Pietro Fantacci
For contributions to wireless communication networks.

Rodney Michael Goodman
For leadership in cross-disciplinary research in communications , computers, and intelligent systems and transfer of technology from academia to industry.

Rodney A. Kennedy
For contributions to processing for nearfield arrays and equalization indigital communications.

T. V. Lakshman
For contributions to high-speed packet networking.

Upamanyu Madhow
For contributions to adaptive multiuser detection for wireless communication theory.

Nicholas William McKeown
For development of virtual output queue in optimizing network switch design.

Mohammad S. Obaidat
For contributions to adaptive learning, pattern recognition and system simulation.

Daniel J. Pike
For leadership in the evolution of the television cable industry.

Kadangode K. Ramakrishnan
For contributions to congestion control and traffic management in communication networks.

Hiroshi Saito
For contributions to traffic control for integrated packet networks.

Lang Tong
For contributions to statistical signal processing for communications and wireless networks.

Adrianus Johannes Vinck
For contributions to coding techniques.

Jingshown Wu
For contributions to telecommunications technologies.