Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Membership

IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 2011

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.

Mark Bell
For contributions to signal design and processing in radar and communication systems.

Qi Bi
For contributions to code division multiple access.

Holger Boche
For contributions to signal processing and multi-user wireless communications.

Klaus Brand
For contributions to substation automation and power system protection, control and operation.

Guohong Cao 
For contributions to algorithm and protocol design for mobile ad hoc and sensor networks.

Jonathon Chambers 
For contributions to adaptive signal processing and its applications.

Marco Chiani 
For contributions to wireless communication systems.

Horia Chiriac 
For contributions to technology of amorphous glass-coated magnetic microwires and nanowires.

Debabani Choudhury
For contributions to millimeter wave enabling technologies.

Keith Chugg 
For contributions to adaptive and iterative data detection and decoding.

Tolga Duman
For contributions to coding and modulation for wireless, recording and underwater acoustic channels.

Elza Erkip 
For contributions to multi-user and cooperative communications.

Dennis Goeckel
For contributions to wireless communication systems and networks.

Piyush Gupta 
For contributions to wireless networks.

Mounir Hamdi 
For contributions to design and analysis of high-speed packet switching.

Yunghsiang S. Han 
For contributions to decoding techniques.

Robert Heath
For contributions to multiple antenna wireless communications.

Douglas Jacobson
For contributions to information assurance education and practice.

Kiho Kim
For contributions to high-speed next-generation orthogonal frequency division multiplexed multiple-antenna wireless networks.

Visa Koivunen 
For contributions to statistical signal processing for multichannel signals and sensor arrays.

Thomas Kolze
For contributions to physical layer architecture in communication systems.

Kwang Bok Lee 
For contributions to high-speed wireless communication systems.

Jae Lee
For contributions to wireless communication systems.

Bo Li 
For contributions to content distribution via the Internet.

Shipeng Li 
For contributions to the advancement of image and video coding.

Ying-Chang Liang 
For contributions to cognitive radio communications.

Jean-Paul Linnartz 
For leadership in security with noisy data.

Rainer Martin
For contributions to speech enhancement for mobile communications and hearing aids.

Paul Morton
For contributions to optical transmitters.

Sanjiv Nanda 
For contributions to algorithm design for wireless in wide area and local area network systems.

Yasutaka Ogawa 
For contributions to estimation techniques and antenna signal processing.

Sakae Okubo
For contributions to video coding and multimedia communication systems.

Shivendra Panwar
For contributions to design and analysis of communication networks.

Catherine Rosenberg 
For contributions to resource management in wireless and satellite networks.

Bill Ryan 
For contributions to channel coding for reliable data transmission and storage.

James Ritcey
For contributions to bit-interleaved coded modulation with iterative decoding.

John Sadowsky
For contributions to commercial and military wireless communications.

Jawad Salehi 
For contributions to fundamental principles of optical code division multiple access.

Anna Scaglione
For contributions to filterbank precoding for wireless transmission and signal processing for cooperative sensor networks.

Ray Simar, Jr. 
For leadership in digital signal processor architecture development.

Jane Simmons
For contributions to optical network architecture and algorithms.

Morris Sloman 
For contributions to adaptive policy based management of distributed and pervasive systems.

Qibin Sun 
For contributions to multimedia security.

Chinthananda Tellambura 
For contributions to physical layer wireless communication theory.

Vinay Vaishampayan
For contributions to error-resilient compression systems.

Emanuele Viterbo
For contributions to coding and decoding for wireless digital communications.

Li-Chun Wang 
For contributions to cellular architectures and radio resource management in wireless networks.

Stephen Wicker 
For contributions to wireless information systems.

Indra Widjaja 
For contributions to switching and traffic engineering in communication networks.

Thomas Wiegand
For contributions to video coding and its standardization.

Guoliang Xue 
For contributions to survivability and quality of service in computer networks.

Hirosuke Yamamato
For contributions to source coding and information-theoretic secure coding.

Yu-Dong Yao 
For contributions to wireless communications systems.

Roy Yates 
For contributions to wireless network resource allocation.

Ellen Zegura
For contributions to disruption tolerant networking.

Liang-Jie Zhang
For contributions to service-oriented technologies and applications.

Tao Zhang 
For contributions to wireless and infrastructure networking protocols for applications.

Herbert Zirath
For contributions to microwave and millimeter wave integrated circuits and device technology.