Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Membership

IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 2015

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.

Matthew Andrews 
for contributions to network design and wireless resource allocation

Jean Armstrong
for contributions to the theory and application of orthogonal frequency division multiplexing in wireless and optical communications

Gerhard Bauch
for contributions to iterative processing in multiple-input multiple-output systems

Daniel Bliss 
for contributions to adaptive sensor systems in radar and communications

Azzedine Boukerche 
for contributions to communication protocols for distributed mobile computing and wireless sensor networks

Rajkumar Buyya 
for contributions to cloud computing

Jiannong Cao 
for contributions to distributed computing in mobile wireless networks

Joseph Cavallaro 
for contributions to VLSI architectures and algorithms for signal processing and wireless communications

Biao Chen 
for contributions to decentralized signal processing in sensor networks and interference management of wireless networks

Xiuzhen Cheng
for contributions to localization and detection in sensor networks

Mooi Choo Chuah 
for contributions to wireless network system and protocol design

Chen-Nee Chuah 
for contributions to MIMO communications and network management

Iain Collings 
for contributions to multiple user and multiple antenna wireless communication systems

John Dallesasse 
for contributions to oxidation of III-V semiconductors for photonic device manufacturing

Sajal Das 
for contributions to parallel and distributed computing

Nuno Borges De Carvalho 
for contributions on characterization and design of nonlinear RF circuits

Mrouane Debbah 
for contributions to the theory and application of signal processing in wireless networks

Joseph Decuir 
for contributions to computer graphics and video games

Frank Effenberger
for contributions to passive optical networking standards and technology

Pingzhi Fan 
for contributions to signal design for wireless communications

Michael Fitz 
for contributions to the theory and practice of multiple antenna radio

Xiqi Gao 
for contributions to broadband wireless communications and multirate signal processing

Monisha Ghosh 
for contributions to cognitive radio and signal processing for communication systems

Amitabha Ghosh 
for leadership in cellular communication system standardization

Manimaran Govindarasu 
for contributions to security of power grids

Josep Guerrero 
for contributions to distributed power systems and microgrids

K.V.S. Hari 
for contributions to high-resolution signal parameter estimation

Zhihai He 
for contributions to video communication and visual sensing technologies

Ekram Hossain 
for contributions to spectrum management and resource allocation in cognitive and cellular radio networks

Howard Huang 
for contributions to multiple antenna techniques in wireless cellular networks

Nihar Jindal 
for contributions to multiuser multi-antenna communications

Mohan Kalkunte 
for contributions to ethernet switching architectures and merchant-switching silicon

Youngky Kim 
for leadership in mobile communication systems

Deepa Kundur 
for contributions to signal processing techniques for multimedia and cyber security

Thomas Lee 
for contributions to the design of CMOS radio-frequency integrated circuits

XiangYang Li 
for contributions to performance analysis and resource allocation in wireless networks

Baochun Li 
for contributions to application-layer network protocols and network coding

Yunhao Liu 
for contributions to wireless sensor networks and systems

Zicheng Liu 
for contributions to visual processing for multimedia interaction

Wenjing Lou 
for contributions to information and network security

David Love 
for contributions to feedback-adaptive wireless communication systems

Jianhua Lu 
for contributions to the theory and engineering applications of wireless transmission technologies

Detlev Marpe 
for contributions to video coding research and standardization

Gianluca Mazzini 
for contributions to chaos-based electronic and telecommunication systems design

Stefan Mozar 
for development of safety solutions for electronic equipment

Krishna Narayanan 
for contributions to coding for wireless communications and data storage

Radha Poovendran 
for contributions to security in cyber-physical systems

Robert Qiu 
for contributions to ultra-wideband wireless communications

Bhaskar Ramamurthi 
for development of wireless technology in India

David Richardson
for contributions to optical fiber technology

Markus Rupp 
for contributions to adaptive filters and communication technologies

Michael Shebanow 
for contributions to superscalar out-of-order processors

Peter Smith 
for contributions to statistical modeling and analysis of wireless communication systems

Suresh Subramaniam 
for contributions to optical network architectures, algorithms, and performance modeling

Dan Keun Sung
for contributions to network resource management

Wonyong Sung 
for contributions to real-time signal processing systems

Hsiao-Chun Wu 
for contributions to digital video broadcasting and wireless systems

Liuqing Yang 
for contributions to theory and practice of ultra-wideband communications

Aylin Yener 
for contributions to wireless communication theory and wireless information security

Bulent Yener 
for contributions to network design optimization and security

Wei Zhang 
for contributions to cognitive radio communications

Yin Zhang 
for contributions to computer network measurement and management

Haitao Zheng 
for contributions to dynamic spectrum access and cognitive radio networks