Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Membership

IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 2016

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.

Ozgur Akan
for contributions to wireless sensor networks

Huseyin Arslan
for contributions to spectrum sensing in cognitive radio networks

Fan Bai
for contributions to vehicular networking and mobility modeling

Shigang Chen
for contributions to quality of service provisioning and policy-based security management in computer networks

Luiz Da Silva
for contributions to cognitive networks and resource management for wireless networks

Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
for contributions to impulse-radio ultra wideband and cognitive networks for wireless communications

Yixin Diao
for contributions to modeling, optimization, and control of computing systems

Faramarz Fekri
for contributions to coding theory and its applications

Alan Gatherer
for contributions to systems-on-chip for 3G and 4G cellular systems

Gerhard Hancke
for contributions to wireless sensor networks

Dimitrios Hatzinakos
for contributions to signal processing techniques for communications, multimedia and biometrics

Wendi Rabiner Heinzelman
for contributions to algorithms, protocols, and architectures for wireless sensor and mobile networks

Xian-Sheng Hua
for contributions to multimedia content analysis and image search

Jianwei Huang
for contributions to resource allocation in wireless systems

Hitoshi Kiya
for contributions to filter structure, data hiding, and multimedia security

Erik G. Larsson
for contributions to the technology of multi-antenna wireless communications

Mark Laubach
for leadership in design and standardization of cable modems

Inkyu Lee
for contributions to multiple antenna systems for wireless communications

Ta Sung Lee
for leadership and contributions in communication systems and signal processing

Shaoqian Li
for leadership in development of broadband wireless networks

Chenyang Lu
for contributions to adaptive real-time computing systems

Songwu Lu
for contributions to wireless and mobile networking and network security

Xiaoli Ma
for contributions to block transmissions over wireless fading channels

Shinji Matsuo
for contributions to heterogeneous integration of semiconductor lasers

Sudip Mazumder
for contributions to analysis and control of power electronics systems

Hlaing Minn
for contributions to synchronization and channel estimation in communication systems

Vishal Misra
for contributions to network traffic modeling, congestion control and Internet economics

Thyagarajan Nandagopal
for contributions to wireless network optimization, RFID systems, and network architectures

Claude Oestges
for contributions to channel characterization and modeling for multiple-input multiple-output wireless communications

Zhouyue Pi
for leadership in millimeter wave communication technology

Petar Popovski
for contributions to network coding and multiple access methods in wireless communications

Sundeep Rangan
for contributions to orthogonal frequency division multiple access cellular communication systems

Kui Ren
for contributions to security and privacy in cloud computing and wireless networks

Pablo Rodriguez
for contributions to the design and development of content distribution architectures in the Internet

Subhabrata Sen
for contributions to analysis of cro+ss-layer interactions in cellular networks

Sudipta Sengupta
for contributions to network design, routing and applications to Internet backbone, data centers, and peer-to-peer systems

Osvaldo Simeone
for contributions to cooperative cellular systems and cognitive radio networks

Theodore Sizer
for leadership in wireless communications technology

Jian Song                
for contributions to digital television broadcasting

Mehmet Soyuer
for contributions to the design of high-frequency integrated circuits for clocking and communications

Sun Sumei
for leadership in design and standardization of wireless communication systems

John Thompson
for contributions to multiple antenna and multi-hop wireless communications

Sennur Ulukus
for contributions to characterizing performance limits of wireless networks

Bernhard Walke
for contributions to packet switching and relaying in cellular mobile system

Pengjun Wan
for contributions to scheduling and resource allocation in wireless networks

Jia Wang
for contributions to measurement and management of large operational networks

Zhengdao Wang
for contributions to multicarrier communications and performance analysis of wireless systems

Kaikit Wong
for contributions to multiuser communication systems

Vincent Wong
for contributions to mobility management in wireless networks and demand side management in smart grid

Shugong Xu
for contributions to the improvement of wireless networks efficiency

Lie Liang Yang
for contributions to multicarrier communications and wireless communications

Jinhong Yuan
for contributions to multi-antenna wireless communication technologies

Bing Zeng
for contributions to image and video coding

Jianzhong (Charlie) Zhang
for leadership in standardization of cellular systems

Xi Zhang
for contributions to quality of service in mobile wireless networks