Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Membership

IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 2018

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.

Erik Agrell 
for contributions to coding and modulation in optical communications

Kohtaro Asai 
for contributions to video coding development and standardization

Paul Barford 
for contributions to Internet measurement and security

Yigang Cai 
for innovations in high-speed wireless networks

Carla Chiasserini 
for contributions to energy efficiency and cooperation in wireless networks

Thomas Coughlin 
for leadership in consumer electronics digital storage technology

Massimo Franceschetti 
for contributions to random wireless networks

Pascal Frossard 
for contributions to adaptive image and video representation, coding and communication

Alexander Gelman 
for contributions to technologies for streaming and controlling digital video

Xinping Guan 
for contributions to stability analysis for time-delay fuzzy systems and intelligent control of nonlinear systems

Mounir Ghogho 
for contributions to synchronization algorithms for communication systems

Martin Haardt 
for contributions to multi-user MIMO communications and tensorbased signal processing

Harald Haas 
for leadership in the design of visible light and wireless communication systems

Haibo He 
for contributions to adaptive learning

Tian He 
for development and optimization of networked sensing systems

Pan Hui
for contributions to social-based opportunistic networks

Somesh Jha 
for contributions to the application of formal methods to security

Aleksandar Kavcic 
for contributions to signal processing and coding in data storage

Angelos Keromytis 
for contributions to network security systems

Jungwon Lee 
for contributions to signal processing for cellular modems

Riccardo Leonardi 
for contributions to image and video compression and multimedia semantic content analysis

Qun Li 
for contributions to ad-hoc network routing and sensor networks

Ben Liang 
for contributions to mobility modeling and resource management in wireless networks

Chia-wen Lin 
for contributions to multimedia coding and editing

Jie Liu 
for contributions to wireless sensing

Guoqiang Mao 
for contributions to localization algorithms for wireless networks  

Saverio Mascolo 
for contributions to modeling and control of congestion in packet networks

Earl Mc Cune  
for leadership in polar modulation circuits and signals

Deepankar (Deep) Medhi
for contributions to optimization and the design of computercommunication networks

Tommaso Melodia 
for contributions to underwater acoustic and multimedia networks

Jelena Misic 
for contributions to modeling and performance evaluation in wireless communications

Mehul Motani 
for contributions to wireless communications and sensor networks

Chandra Nair  
for contributions to network information theory

Stefan Parkvall 
for contributions to cellular standards

George Pavlou 
for contributions to resource management and content-based networking

Konstantinos Psounis 
for contributions to multi-hop wireless networks

Tony Q. S. Quek 
for contributions to heterogeneous and wireless networks

Jennifer Rexford  
for contributions to the management of networks and associated routing systems

Jiwu Shu 
for contributions to dependable, high-performance storage systems architecture

Min Song 
for leadership in supporting wireless networking and radio spectrum access

Weifeng Su 
for contributions to multi-input multi-output wireless communications and cooperative networks

Marina Thottan 
for leadership in high-speed internet-protocol networks

Matthew Valenti 
for contributions to cooperative diversity and development of distributed turbo codes

Yu Wang
for contributions to topology design and performance optimization in wireless networks

Xudong Wang 
for contributions to wireless mesh networks

Yang Yang 
for contributions and leadership in wireless access and networking

Richard Yu 
for contributions to mobility management and radio resource allocation in mobile wireless networks

Yanyong Zhang 
for contributions to robust and efficient large-scale sensor networks

Zhensheng Zhang 
for contributions to wireless ad-hoc and optical networks

Peiying Zhu 
for leadership in wireless communications systems