Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Membership

IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 2019

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.

Sonia Aissa
for contributions to design and performance analysis of cognitive radio and cooperative communication systems

Leopoldo Angrisani
for contributions to test and measurement of communication systems

Gabriella Bosco
for contributions to modeling and design of coherent optical communication systems

Antonio Capone
for contributions to the design and resource management of wireless and Internet Protocol networks

Jiming Chen
for contributions to resource allocation and optimization in wireless sensor networks

Romit Roy Choudhury
for contributions to wireless network protocols and indoor localization

Brian Classon
for contributions to commercial cellular system standardization

Timothy Davidson
for contributions to optimization of signal processing and communication systems

Meng Hwa Er
for contributions to electronic engineering education

Joseph Evans
for contributions to cognitive networks and deployment of defense networks

Robert Fish
for application of visual communications and networking

Ali Ghrayeb
for contributions to modulation design and implementation of multiple antenna wireless systems

Ahmed A-g Helmy
for contributions to routing protocol design and mobility modeling

Pin-han Ho
for contributions to failure restoration in optical backbone networks

Hans-arno Jacobsen
for contributions to publish/subscribe and event processing

Tao Jiang
for contributions to coding, modulation, and cognitive radio systems design

Hai Jin
for contributions to peer-to-peer and cloud computing systems

Srinivasan Keshav
for contributions to fair queueing techniques and flow-control algorithms in computer networks

Dong In Kim
for contributions to cross-layer design of wireless communications systems

Ioannis Krikidis
for contributions to full-duplex radio and wireless-powered communications

Juho Lee
for leadership in standardization of cellular communication technologies

Chih-peng Li
for contributions to digital broadcasting and wireless transmission

Hongbin Li
for contributions to adaptive radar signal processing with limited data

Yonghui Li
for contributions to cooperative communications technologies

Marco Lops
for contributions to radar target detection and estimation in clutter

Alex Liu
for contributions to firewall design and analysis

Xin Liu
for contributions to the design of cross-layer resource allocation algorithms for cellular and cognitive radio networks

Shiwen Mao
for contributions to wireless multimedia networking

Neelesh Mehta
for contributions to opportunistic selection in wireless communication systems

Daniel Pitt
for leadership in networking and of the Open Networking Foundation

Yi Qian
for contributions to wireless communication networks and smart grid communication architectures

Matthew Roughan
for contributions to Internet measurement and analysis

Dan Rubenstein
for contributions to massively distributed networked systems

Walid Saad
for contributions to distributed optimization in cooperative and heterogeneous wireless systems

Mikael Skoglund
for contributions to source-channel coding and wireless communications

Lingyang Song
for contributions to cooperative communication and networking

Bruce Suter
for contributions to data acquisition for aerospace sensory information systems

Jian Tang
for contributions to optimization in wireless networks and mobile crowdsourcing systems

Meixia Tao
for contributions to resource allocation in broadband wireless networks

Ioannis Tomkos
for contributions to dynamic optical networks

Murat Uysal
for contributions to cooperative and diversity techniques in wireless and optical communications

Moustafa Youssef
for contributions to wireless location tracking technologies

Yanchao Zhang
for contributions to wireless and mobile security

Yimin D Zhang
for contributions to high-resolution direction finding and radar signal processing

Ping Zhang
for leadership in theory, standardization, and application of wireless technologies

Lin Zhong
for contributions to the development of energy-efficient driver circuits for organic light-emitting diodes