Skip to main content
background image

Membership

Internet for All Competition banner

We're happy to announce our winning teams for this incredible competition! Congratulations on your winning projects and your commitment to solving this
global problem.

2022 Winners

Asia-Pacific Region

FIRST PRIZE
Tao Huang, Shou-Han Zhou, Nico Adams, and Mohan Jacob

SECOND PRIZE
Sandushan Ranaweera and Tharaka Samarasinghe

THIRD PRIZE (ex aequo)
Team #1

Umair Ahmed Korai and Aftab Ahmed Memon

Team #2
Hsieh Meng Ni, Chen Che Yen, Chen Che Chun, Huang Syuan Min, Huang Kai Chun, Lin Tong, and Wang Tzu Chi

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Team #1

Asjad Amin Amin, Huzair Shakir, Husnain Anwar, Asad Iqbal, Hassan Ghaffar, and Shaima Abdul Sattar Rehmani

Team #2
Pradeep Mane, Rakesh Dhumale, and Sarika Panwar

Team #3
G.H.M. Liyanage, A.M.P.D. Muthukuda, and J.M.T.K. Bandara

Team #4
Ninshanth Benny, Mintu Mary Saju, Andrea Antony, and Gokul Krishnan

Europe, Middle East, & Africa Region

FIRST PRIZE
Fisseha Mekuria, Luzango Mfupe, Mla Vlakazi, Nakampe Sebopetse, Nosipho Mthethwa, and Mofolo Mofolo

SECOND PRIZE
Michael Dazhi

THIRD PRIZE
Tognisse Ida

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Team #1

Maurilio Matracia, Mustafa Kishk, and Mohamed-Slim Alouini

Team #2
Joseph Ehab Nabih and Nabih Ehab

Team #3
Nizar Naji Albassam Albassam, Shaik Asif Hussain, Shaik Mazhar Hussain, and Hamida Al Mamari Al Mamari

Team #4
Mehmet Ali Aygu and Zemzem Selin Oruc

Latin America Region

FIRST PRIZE
Andrea Carrion, Mónica Huerta, Roger Clotet, Ronny Cabrera, Yadira Cevallos, and Belén Guerrero

SECOND PRIZE (ex aequo)
Team #1

Enrique Rodriguez-Colina, Rosa Toral, Magali Cortez Vazquez, Anayeli Hernández, Jose Villegas, Irvin Ariel Cortes Perez, Ingrid Garcia, Yareli Pinzón, Luis Mogoyan, Juan Antonio Ortega Llanos, Diego Abel Patricio Santiago, and Luis Ángel Ramiro Ramírez

Team #2
Jose-Marcos Nogueira, Cassio Gonçalves Rego Rego, Paulo Maia Figueiredo, Pedro Rocha, Vanessa  Tomaz, and Junia Maisa

HONORABLE MENTION
Claudio Sanchez

North America Region

FIRST PRIZE
Tom Starr and Michal Winker

SECOND PRIZE
Mahmoud Hasabelnaby and Anas Chaaban