Skip to main content
Publications lead hero image abstract pattern

Publications

Editor-in-Chief

George Karagiannidis
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Editorial Assistant

Panagiotis (Panos) Diamantoulakis
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Senior Editors

Naofal Al-Dhahir
The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX, USA

Ender Ayanoglu
Univ. of California, Irvine, CA, USA

Tolga M. Duman
Bilkent University. Ankara, Turkey

Robert Schober
Friedrich-Alexander Univ., Erlangen, Germany

Michele Zorzi
Univ. of Padova, Padova, Italy

Past Editors-in-Chief
Tolga M. Duman January 2020 - December 2023
Naofal Al-Dhahir January 2016 - December 2019
Robert Schober January 2012 - December 2015
Michele Zorzi January 2008 - December 2011
Ender Ayanoglu January 2004 - December 2007
Norman C. Beaulieu January 2000 - December 2003
Desmond P. Taylor January 1996 - December 1999
Joseph L. LoCicero October 1992 - December 1995
James F. Kurose June 1991 - September 1992
Victor B. Lawrence May 1988 - May 1991
James R. Lesh January 1985 - April 1988
John O. Limb  March 1984 - December 1984
Adam Lender January 1978 - February 1984
Joseph Gardonick (Executive Editor) January 1977 - December 1977
Donald L. Schilling (Editor) February 1972 - December 1976

 

Editors

Coding and Information Theory

Masoud Ardakani, Area Editor
Univ. of Alberta, Canada
June 2023 - May 2026

Peter Trifonov, Editor at Large, Polar Codes and Algebraic Coding Techniques
ITMO University, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
June 2023 - May 2026

Viveck Cadambe, Network and Index Coding, Coded Computing, Codes for Distributed Storage
Pennsylvania State University, USA
November 2021 - October 2024

Yuval Cassuto,Coding for Non-Volatile Memories and Storage, Coding for Distributed Systems and Applications
Technion-Israel Inst. Of Tech, Israel
April 2023 - March 2026

Elsa Dupraz, Source Coding, Channel Coding, Information Theory and Coding
IMT Atlantique, Brest, France
January 2024 - January 2027

Jeongseok Ha, Sparse Graph Codes and Coding for Storage
KAIST, Daejeon, South Korea
January 2020 - December 2024

Nan Liu, Information-Theoretic Security and Privacy, and Coded Caching
Southeast University, China
November 2021 - October 2024

Gianluigi Liva, Codes-on-Graphs and Coding for Optical Communications
German Aerospace Center, Oberpfaffenhofen-Wessling, Germany
January 2020 - December 2024

Hessam Mahdavifar, Algebraic coding; Coding for Privacy and Security
Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
April 2020 - March 2025

Eirik Rosnes, Iterative Decoding and Coding for Distributed Information Systems
Simula UiB, Bergen, Norway
January 2020 - December 2024

Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam, Rateless Codes, Short Block Length Codes, Statistics-Based Decoding Algorithms
The University of Sydney, Australia
July 2023 - June 2026

Lele Wang, Network Information Theory, Coded Computing, Polar Code
University of British Columbia, Canada
September 2023 - August 2026

Jinhong Yuan, Coding for Wireless Communications
Univ. of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
August 2020 - July 2025

Communication Theory & Systems I

Shi Jin, Area Editor
Southeast University, China
February 2023 - January 2026

Angela Sara Cacciapuoti, Editor at Large, Quantum Communications and Networks,
Uni. of Naples Federico II, Italy
March 2023 - February 2026

Manav Bhatnagar, Physical Layer Security, MIMO Communications
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India
September 2020 - August 2025

Ivan B. Djordjevic, Quantum Communications and Networks, Coding and Modulation
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, USA
July 2021 - June 2024

Maged Elkashlan, Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces, Massive MIMO, mmWave/THz Communications
Queen Mary Univ. of London, UK
February 2023 - January 2026

Mark Flanagan, Coded Modulation, Cooperative Communications, and Equalization
University College Dublin, Ireland
April 2021 - March 2024

Onur Gunlu, Secure Communication and Computation, Identification via Channels
Linkoping University, Sweden
December 2023 - November 2026

Vahid Jamali, Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces, Molecular Communications, Joint Communications and Sensing, Resilient Communications
Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany
January 2024 - January 2027

Mahtab Mirmohseni, Physical Layer Security, Molecular Communications, and Distributed Coding and Computing
Univ. of Surrey, UK
April 2023 - March 2026

Luca Sanguinetti, Massive MIMO, Energy Efficiency, Signal Processing for MIMO
Univ. of Pisa, Pisa, Italy
March 2019 - February 2024

Richard Demo Souza, Internet of Things and Multiple Antenna and Cooperative Communications
Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
June 2021 - May 2024

Jiaheng WangMIMO/Massive MIMO, Multiple Access Techniques, Transceiver Design, Resource Optimization, Blockchain enhanced communications
Southeast University, China
November 2022 - October 2025

Chao-Kai WenMassive MIMO, AI for Communications, and Localization and Sensing
National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
April 2023 - March 2026

Miaowen Wen, Index Modulation, Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access, and Molecular Communications
South China Univ. of Technology, Guangzhou, China
September 2019 - August 2024

Hsiao-Chun Wu, Modulation and Coding, Transceiver Design, and Signal Processing for Communications
Louisiana State University, USA
February 2022 - January 2025

Jiayi Zhang, Massive MIMO, mmWave/THz Communications, Performance Analysis
Beijing Jiaotong Uni., China
July 2019 - June 2024

Wenyi Zhang, Transceiver Design, Machine Learning for  Communications, Semantic Communications.
Univ. of Science and Technology, China
April 2023 - March 2026

Gan Zheng, MIMO, Resource Optimization, and AI for Communication
University of Warwick, UK
September 2023 - August 2026

Communication Theory & Systems II

Masoumeh Nasiri-Kenari, Area Editor
Sharif University of Technology, Iran
February 2023 - January 2026

Muhammad Ali Imran, Editor at Large, AI and Machine Learning for Communications Systems, Energy Efficient Cellular Networks, Ultra Reliable Low Latency Communications
Uni. of Glasgow, UK
March 2023 - February 2026

George C. Alexandropoulos, Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces, Integrated Sensing and Communications, mm-Wave and THz Communications
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (NKUA)
July 2022 - June 2025

Ahmed El Shafie, Green and Low Power Communications, Physical Layer Security, Relaying and Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces for MIMO Communications
Qualcomm Inc., San Diego, CA, USA
April 2021 - March 2024

Walaa Hamouda, MIMO, mm-Wave Communications, Cognitive Radios
Concordia Univ, Montreal, Canada
September 2020 - August 2025

Ruisi He, Channel Modeling, Localization and Sensing, Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
Beijing Jiaotong University, China
May 2023 - April 2026

Georges Kaddoum, Index Modulation, Resource Allocation for Wireless Networks, 5G and B5G Communications
École de Technologie Supérieure, Montreal, Canada
October 2022 - September 2025

Xianfu Lei, Multiple Access, Emerging Communication Technologies, Wireless Security
Southwest Jiaotong University, China
September 2020 - August 2025

Lorenzo Mucchi, Molecular Communications, Vehicular Communications, Short Range Communications
Univ. of Florence, Italy
June 2022 - May 2025

Hien Quoc Ngo, Massive MIMO, Cell-Free Massive MIMO, Physical Layer Security
Queen’s University Belfast, UK
April 2023 - March 2026

Yuan Shen, Localization and Sensing, Cooperative Networks, Resource Allocation
Tsinghua University, China
January 2022 - December 2024

Besma Smida, Integrated Sensing and Communications, Full-Duplex, and Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communications
Univ. of Illinois Chicago, USA
March 2023 - February 2026

Shinya Sugiura, FTN Signaling, Spatial Modulation, Physical Layer Security
Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
August 2023 - July 2026

Mojtaba Vaezi, Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA), Physical Layer Security
Machine Learning for MIMO Communications

Villanova Uni., PA, USA
May 2019 - April 2024

Mai VuReconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces, Machine Learning/Optimization, Satellite Communications
Tufts University, USA
November 2022 - October 2025

Jie Xu, Integrated Sensing and Communications, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Communications, Mobile Edge Computing
The Chinese University Of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
September 2020 - August 2025

Machine Learning & Communications

Deniz Gunduz, Area Editor
Imperial College London, London, UK
January 2020 - December 2024

Carlo Fischione, Editor at Large, Distributed Learning over Wireless Networks, Joint Learning and Wireless Communications Co-design
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
February 2021 - January 2026

Ahmed Alkhateeb, Machine Learning for Millimeter Wave and MIMO Systems
Arizona State Univ., Tempe, AZ, USA
February 2020 - January 2025

Mingzhe Chen, Distributed Learning, Reinforcement Learning, and Generative AI for Communication Networks
University of Miami, USA
January 2024 - January 2027

Melike Erol-Kantarci, Machine Learning for Radio Resource Management and Traffic Control
Univ. of Ottawa and Ericsson, Canada
January 2023 - December 2025

Feifei Gao, Machine Learning for PHY and UAV Communications
Tsinghua University, China
October 2020 - September 2025

Mustafa Cenk Gursoy, Reinforcement Learning and Deep Learning for Communication Networks
Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY, USA
January 2020 - December 2024

Eduard Jorswieck, Optimization and Deep Learning in Wireless Networks
Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany
February 2022 - January 2025

Hyeji Kim, Machine Learning for Coding and PHY
Univ. of Texas, Austin, USA
December 2023 - November 2026

Nicolo Michelusi, Millimeter Wave and UAV Communications, Distributed Learning over Wireless Networks
Arizona State Univ., USA
January 2023 - December 2025

Jihong Park, Semantic Communications, Distributed and Multi-Agent Learning over Wireless Networks
Deakin University, Australia
January 2024 - January 2027

Zhijin Qin, Semantic Communications, Deep-Learning for PHY
Tsinghua University, China
March 2019 - February 2024

Yalin Sagduyu, Deep Learning for Network Communications, Security, Adversarial Machine Learning
Virginia Tech., Blacksburg, VA, USA
April 2022 - March 2025

Laurent Schmalen, Machine Learning for Coding, PHY and Optical Communications
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
March 2021 - February 2026

Cong Shen, Distributed Learning and Online Learning for Communications and Networking
Univ. of Virginia, USA
June 2022 - May 2025

Nir Shlezinger, Deep Learning Aided Receiver Design, Distributed Machine Learning
Ben-Gurion University, Israel
August 2022 - July 2025

Jun Zhang, Edge AI and Machine Learning for Resource Allocation
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
July 2019 - June 2024

Networking & Cross-Layer Design

Walid Saad, Area Editor
Virginia Tech., USA
January 2023 - December 2025

Nail Akar, Performance of Communication Systems and Networks, Network Optimization
Bilkent University, Turkey
September 2023 - August 2026

Symeon Chatzinotas, Aerial/Space Systems, Task-oriented Resource Allocation, Network Automation
University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
February 2021 - January 2026

Zheng Chen, Resource Management and Optimization
Linköping University
February 2024 - February 2027

Lin Dai, Multiple Access and Machine-Type Communications
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
February 2021 - January 2026

Kenza Hamidouche, Machine Learning and Networking, Semantic Communication Networks
Apple, Cupertino, CA, USA
February 2023 - January 2026

Chunxiao Jiang, Resource Allocation, Heterogeneous Terrestrial-Satellite Networks
Tsinghua University, China
November 2020 - October 2025

Hai Jiang, Resource Allocation and Cooperative Networks
University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
March 2021 - February 2026

Long Le, UAV Communications and Resource Management for Wireless Heterogeneous Networks
INRS, University of Quebec, Canada
November 2022 - October 2025

Marco Levorato, Edge Computing, Machine Learning for Networking, Networking for Machine Learning
University of California, Irvine, USA
May 2023 - April 2026

Cheng Li, Wireless Networks, IoT, Underwater Communications and Networking
Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
November 2020 - October 2025

Weifa Liang, Resource Allocation, Software-Defined Networking, and Mobile Edge Computing
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
March 2021 - February 2026

Optical Communications

William Shieh, Area Editor
Westlake University, China
January 2020 - December 2024

Ali Khalighi, Editor at Large, Optical Wireless Communications 
Institut Fresnel, France
February 2020 - January 2025

Xiaodan Pan, Free-space Optical Communications, Optical Interconnects, and Radio-over-Fiber Systems
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
January 2024 - January 2027

Majid Safari, Communication Theory for Optical Wireless, Optical Fiber, and Quantum Channels
Univ. of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, UK
March 2019 - February 2024

Ioannis Tomkos, Optical Switching, Optical Networking
University of Patras, Greece
May 2023 - April 2026

Morio Toyoshima, Free-space Optical Communications, Satellite Communications, Atmospheric Turbulence
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
June 2023 - May 2026

Anna Maria Vegni, Optical Wireless Communications, Underwater Visible Light Communications, and Visible Light Positioning
Roma Tre University, Rome, Italy
July 2022 - June 2025

Zhaocheng Wang, Optical Wireless Communications, Visible Light Communications, and Optical Wireless Systems and Networks
Tsinghua Univ., Beijing, China
September 2019 - August 2024

Murat Yuksel, Optical Wireless Communications and Networks
Univ. of Central Florida, USA
December 2023 - November 2026

Zuqing Zhu, Optical Networks, Network Automation, Datacenter Networks
Univ. of Science and Technology, China
April 2023 - March 2026

Source-Channel Coding & Signal Processing

Vladimir Stankovic, Area Editor
Univ. of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom
August 2021 - July 2024

Srikrishna Bhashyam, Editor At Large, Multiterminal Communications and Source-Channel Coding, Wireless Communications
IIT Madras, Chennai, India
August 2021 - July 2024

Jun Chen, Joint Source-Channel Coding, Rate-Distortion Theory
McMaster University, Canada
May 2023 - April 2026

Asaf Cohen, Network Information Theory and Network Coding, Physical Layer Security, Source/Channel Coding and Cross-Layer Design
Ben-Gurion Univ., Beer Sheva, Israel
February 2019 - January 2024

Yong Fang, Source Coding, Source-Channel Coding, Cross-Layer Designs
Chang’an University, China
January 2021 - December 2025

Yu-Chih (Jerry) Huang, Lattice Coding, Information Theory
National Yang Ming Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan
December 2023 - November 2026

Mingyue Ji, Caching, Coded Computation, Distributed Storage, Information Theory
University of Utah, UT, USA
November 2020 - October 2025

Ravi Tandon, Coded Caching and Computing, Distributed Storage, Information Theoretic Security and Privacy
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, USA
April 2020 - March 2025

Wireless Communications I

Dong In Kim, Area Editor
Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
October 2021 - September 2024

Byonghyo Shim, Editor at Large, Sparse Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Communications
Seoul National Uni., Seoul, South Korea
April 2021 - March 2024

Rong-Rong Chen, Detection and Estimation, Channel Equalization, Caching and Coded Distributed Computing, Statistical Signal Processing
University of Utah, USA
February 2021 - January 2024

Josep Miquel Jornet, Terahertz Communications, Wireless Nano-Bio Communications, and Internet of Nano-Things
Northeastern University, USA
February 2022 - January 2025

Sangarapillai Lambotharan, Signal Processing, Optimization, and Machine Learning for Wireless Communications
Loughborough University, Loughborough, UK
June 2021 - May 2024

Jemin Lee, Edge Computing, Semantic Communications, and Non-terrestrial Networks
Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
January 2022 - December 2024

Namyoon Lee, MIMO Communications, Communications Using Sparse Signal Processing
Postech, South Korea
September 2020 - August 2025

Hai Lin, Multicarrier Communications, Delay-Doppler Signal Processing, Integrated Sensing and Communications
Osaka Metropolitan Univ., Japan
April 2023 - March 2026

Amine Maaref, Beyond 5G & 6G Communications, Massive MIMO/mmWave/THz Communications, Integrated Non-Terrestrial Communications
Huawei Technologies, Canada
September 2020 - August 2025

Nikolaos Miridakis, Multiuser MIMO, Green Communications, and Ultra-Reliable and Low-Latency Communications
University of West Attica, Greece
February 2022 - January 2025

Nader Mokari, Satellite, UAV and Vehicular Communications, Spectrum Sharing
Tarbiat Modares University, Iran
May 2022 - April 2025

Derrick Wing Kwan Ng, Resource Allocation, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) Communications, Energy-Efficient Wireless Communications
Univ. of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
January 2020 - December 2024

Cunhua Pan, Near Field Communications, Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces, Integrated Sensing and Communications
Southeast Univ., China
October 2023 - September 2026

Lingyang Song, Cooperative Communications, Cognitive Communications, MIMO
Peking Univ., Beijing, China
February 2019 - January 2024

Hina Tabassum, mm-wave/THz Communications, Green Communications, Vehicular Networks
York University, Toronto, Canada
July 2022 - June 2025

Qingqing Wu, Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces (RIS), UAV Communications, and Wireless Power Transfer
Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China
October 2021 - September 2024

Xiangyun Zhou, Physical Layer Security, Wireless Powered Communications, Low-Latency Communications
Australian National Univ., Australia
August 2023 - July 2026

Wireless Communications II

Murat Uysal, Area Editor
Ozyegin University, Istanbul, Turkey
February 2021 - January 2026

Himal A. Suraweera, Editor at Large, Massive MIMO, Full-duplex and UAV Communications
Uni. of Peradeniya, Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
September 2022 - August 2025

Angeliki Alexiou, MIMO Communications, THz Communications, Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
Univ. of Piraeus, Greece
January 2023 - December 2025

Gayan Aruma Baduge, MIMO Communications, Cooperative Communications, Physical Layer Security
Southern Illinois University, USA
September 2022 - August 2025

Stefano Buzzi, Massive MIMO, mmWave and THz Communications, Cell-Free MIMO and ISAC
Univ. of Cassino and Southern Latium, and Politecnico di Milano, Italy
February 2023 - January 2026

Yunlong Cai, MIMO Communications, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Communications, Machine Learning for Communications
Zhejiang University, China
August 2023 - July 2026

Junil Choi, MIMO Systems, Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces, Non-terrestrial Networks
KAIST, South Korea
September 2022 - August 2025

Ana Garcia Armada, Multicarrier Waveforms, Massive MIMO, Channel Estimation
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
March 2019 - February 2024

Nuria González-Prelcic, MIMO Communications, Signal Processing for Wireless Communications, and Integrated Sensing and Communications
North Carolina State Univ., Raleigh, NC, USA
August 2021 - July 2024

Ismail Guvenc, mmWave and THz Propagation, UAV Communications, Wireless Experimentation
NC State Univ., Raleigh, NC, USA
January 2021 - December 2025

Yi Hong, Waveform Design, UAV Communications, Intelligent Reflecting Surface Aided Wireless Communications
Monash University, Australia
September 2022 - August 2025

Jiajia Liu, UAV Communications, Ad hoc Networking and Communications, Vehicular Communications
Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
September 2020 - August 2025

Behrooz Makki, Wireless Backhaul, Green Communications, Millimeter Wave Communications
Ericsson Research, Gothenburg, Sweden
December 2021 - November 2024

Michalis Matthaiou, Cell-Free Massive MIMO, Electromagnetic Information Theory
Queen's University Belfast, UK
February 2023 - January 2026

Liang Yang, Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces, Cooperative Communications, and Physical Layer Security
Hunan University, China
February 2022 - January 2025

Melda Yuksel, MIMO Communications, Non-orthogonal Multiple Access, Faster than Nyquist Signaling
Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey
June 2023 - May 2026

J. Andrew Zhang, Joint Communication and Radar Sensing, Integrated Space-Air-Ground Communications, mmWave Communications
Univ. of Technology Sydney, Australia
March 2020 - February 2025

Yong Zeng, UAV and Satellite Networks, ISAC, MIMO Communications and Wireless Power Transfer
Southeast Univ., China
January 2024 - January 2027