You are here

IEEE Fellows 2000

IEEE Fellows Elected as of 1 January 2000

Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.

Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.​

Yahin Mohamed Moustafa Antar
For contributions to polarization studies, microstrip and dielectric resonator antennas.

Gonzalo R. Arce 
For contributions to the theory and application of nonlinear signals processing.

Peter M. Asbeck 
For development of heterostructure bipolar transistors and applications.

Jaakko Tapio Astola 
For contributions to the theory and application of nonlinear signal processing.

Werner Bachtold 
For the contributions to the development of microwave semiconductor devices and circuits.

Arthur Lyman Chapin 
For contributions to the development of technologies and standards for open networking.

Leonard Joseph Cimini 
For contributions to the theory and practice of high speed wireless communications.

Gilles Y. Delisle 
For contributions in the application of electromagnetic theory to the indoor propagation modeling and intelligent antenna arrays.

Pualo S.R. Diniz 
For fundamental contributions to the design and implementation of fixed and Electrical Engineering Education.

Sverre T. Eng 
For contributions to the optical communications, applied laser spectroscopy, and low-noise mixer diode technology.

Peter Feldmann 
For contributions to the analysis and simulation of electronic circuits.

Norbert Fliege 
For contributions to analog and digital signal processing, and to engineering education.

Manfred Glesner 
For contributions to the development of microelectronic system design and education in microelectronics.

S. Jamaloddin Golestani 
For contributions to the theory of congestion control and provision of fairness and guaranteed services in packet networks.

Inder Jeet Gupta 
For contributions to the theory and advancement of compact ranges for accurate electromagnetic measurements and for analysis and the applications of adaptive antenna.

Arthur David Hall, III 
For contributions to systems engineering methodology, and applications to telecommunications policy and practice.

Mitsutoshi Hatori 
For contributions in communications engineering and broadcasting engineering.

Randy L. Haupt 
For contributions to the optimization and control of radiation patterns.

George Thomas Hawley 
For leadership in design, planning, and the development of electronic and optical loop transmissions systems.

Tom Hoeholdt 
For fundamental contributions to the theory, analysis and decoding algorithms of algebraic geometry codes.

Lars G. Josefsson 
For the innovative designs in microwave antennas.

Joseph M. Kahn 
For the contributions to optical communications systems.

Shuzo Kato 
For the contributions to the satellite and personal communications systems.

Allen Katz 
For the contributions to microwave linearization technology.

David Allen Kettler 
For pioneering personal contributions and industry leadership in the design, development, and deployment of advanced intelligent networks (AIN) and new telecommunications services.

Chandra M. Kudsia 
For the development of microwave filter, multiplexer, and transponder technologies for communications satellite systems.

Lawrence Ernest Larson 
For contributions to development and applications of high-speed integrated circuits and devices.

Sanghoon Lee 
For contributions to ATM technology, broadband networks, and to the opening of the packet video field.

James S. Lehnert 
For the contributions to the theory and practice of spread-spectrum multiple-access communications system.

Weiping Li 
For the contributions to image and video coding algorithms, standards, and implementations.

Roger Bradley Marks 
For the contributions to standards and measurement techniques for wireless communications systems and components.

Reuven Meidan 
For contributions to terrestrial and satellite-based cellular radio communications systems.

Tetsuya Miki 
For contributions to the optical transmissions systems and fiber to the home.

William Joseph Miniscalco 
For contributions to development and application of optical fiber amplifiers and lasers.

Vijay K. Nair 
For the contributions to development of low-power device and integrated circuits.

Madihally J. Narasimha 
For contributions to development of transmultiplexers and and discrete cosine trans former computational algorithms.

King Ngi Ngan 
For contributions to the theory and applications of visual signal processing and communications.

Hendrik Nijmeijer 
For contributions to the theory and application of nonlinear control system design.

Naohisa Ohta 
For the contributions to the research and development of technologies and applications for high-quality digital image and video communications.

Michael T. Orchard 
For contributions to the theory and development of image and video compression algorithms.

Takao Ozawa 
For contributions to the theories and algorithms for circuit-systems analysis, diagnosis, and design.

Yi-Ching Pao 
For contributions to the development and manufacturing of molecular beam epitaxial-based microwave and millimeter-wave devices and integrated circuits.

Steen A. Parl 
For contributions to high-data-rate communications over fading multipath channels.

Soo-Chang Pei 
For contributions to the development of digital eigenfilter design, color image coding and signal compression, and to electrical engineering education in Taiwan.

Benjamin Anthony Pontano 
For contributions to the development of digital satellite communications.

Gopalakrishnan Ramamurthy 
For contributions to traffic scheduling and call admissions mechanisms for switches and routers, and techniques for flow and congestion control in broadband networks.

Rajiv Ramaswami 
For the development and implementation of optical networks.

Bhaskar D. Rao 
For the statistical analysis of subspace algorithms for harmonic retrieval.

Roger Elliot Ray 
For contributions to power systems communications and protective relaying systems.

Bixio Emilio Rimoldi 
For contributions to multiple-access in formation theory.

Tadao Saito 
For contribution to digital switching networks.

Henry Samueli 
For contributions to VLSI architectures and realizations for high-bit rate digital communication systems.

William H. Sanders 
For contributions to tools and techniques for performance and dependability evaluation of computer systems and networks.

Terrence J. Sejnowski 
For fundamental advances in the theory and practice of neural networks and for contributions to computational neuroscience.

Nambirajan Seshadri 
For contributions to theory and practice of reliable communications over wireless channels.

Abraham Silberschatz 
For contributions to the development of computer systems dealing with the efficient manipulation and processing of information.

Kotikalapudi Sriram 
For the development of performance models, algorithms, protocols, and bandwidth management techniques for multimedia high-speed packet networks.

Daniel Gustav Swanson, Jr. 
For contributions to computer-aided design of microwave components using electromagnetic field solvers.

Robert Michael Tanner 
For contributions to the theory and practice of error-control codes.

Demosthenis Teneketzis 
For contributions to the theory of decentralized information systems and stochastic control.

Robert William Tkach 
For contributions to the understanding and mitigation of nonlinear effects in optical fibers, enabling significant advances in the capacity and performance of lightwave systems.

Federico Tosco 
For contributions and leadership in technologies and international standards for optical and wireless communications.

Andre G. Vacroux 
For contributions to engineering administration, distance education, and professional training programs.

Roger William Wood 
For contributions to the theory and practice of magnetic recording systems.

Naoaki Yamanaka 
For contribution to ultra-high-speed communication technologies and systems.

Kenneth A. Zeger 
For contributions to the theory and practice of source and channel coding.