IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 2010
Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.
Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.
Raj Acharya
for contributions to biomedical imaging and bioinformatics
Eitan Altman
for contributions to analysis, optimization, and control of telecommunication networks
Joseph Berthold
for leadership in optical internetworking
Edgar Callaway
for contributions to wireless sensor networks and low power design techniques for communications devices and systems
Hsiao-Hwa Chen
for contributions to radio resource allocation in code division multiple wireless systems
Zhizhang (David) Chen
for contributions to time-domain electromagnetic modeling and simulation
Roy Cideciyan
for contributions to signal processing and constrained coding for magnetic recording
Thomas Cloonan
for leadership in development of cable modem termination systems
Robert Doverspike
for contributions to architectures, modeling, and optimization of telecommunication networks
Hesham El-Gamal
for contributions to multiple-input multiple-output and cooperative communications
Marc Goldburg
for leadership in the development and commercialization of spectrally efficient wireless communications systems
Joseph Hellerstein
for contributions to control engineering for performance management of computing systems
Shivkumar Kalyanaraman
for contributions to traffic management in computer communication networks
Yoshio Karasawa
for contributions to the measurement and modeling of propagation effects in radio communication systems
Pooi-Yuen Kam
for contributions to receiver design and performance analysis for wireless communications
Gerhard Kramer
for contributions to coded modulation, iterative decoding, and cooperative communications
Uwe Kraus
for contributions to digital television signal compression and transmission
Marwan Krunz
for contributions to resource management policies in wireless networks
Chang-Hee Lee
for contributions to wavelength division multiplexed-passive optical network
Ping Li
for contributions to iterative signal processing, multi-user detection and concatenated error control codes
Wanjiun Liao
for contributions to communication protocols in multimedia networking
John C.S. Lui
for contributions to performance modeling and analysis of storage communication systems and peer-to-peer networks
Stan Lumish
for leadership in the development and implementation of commercial terrestrial lightwave systems
Tadashi Matsumoto
for contributions to signal processing for wireless communications
Victor Miller
for contributions to elliptic curve cryptography
Joseph Mitola
for contribution to software-defined and cognitive radio technologies
Prasant Mohapatra
for contributions to the quality of service provisioning in computer networks
Aria Nosratinia
for contributions to multimedia and wireless communications
Harry Perros
for contributions to performance evaluation modeling of computer networks
Chunming Qiao
for contributions to optical and wireless network architectures and protocols
Ramesh Rao
for leadership in wireless communications
A. L. Narasimha Reddy
for contributions to multimedia storage and network support
Leslie Rusch
for contributions in optical and wireless communications systems
Christian Schlegel
for contributions to iterative demodulation and decoding in wireless communication
Robert Schober
for contributions to wireless communications
Dan Schonfeld
for contributions to image and video analysis
Mark Shayman
for contributions to the theory of Riccati equations and discrete-event dynamic systems
Andrew Singer
for contributions to signal processing techniques for digital communication
Vishwanath Sinha
for contributions to electrical engineering education
Peter Steenkiste
for contributions to optimization and monitoring techniques for distributed communication systems
Milica Stojanovic
for contributions to underwater acoustic communications
Heinrich Stuttgen
for leadership in industrial research
Wei Su
for leadership in military communications and electronic warfare technology
Emmanouil M. Tentzeris
for contributions to three dimensional conformal integrated devices for wireless communications and sensing
Nian-Feng Tzeng
for contributions to parallel computer systems and scalable routers
Nitin Vaidya
for contributions to wireless networking protocols and mobile communications
Mahesh Varanasi
for contributions to multi-user and wireless communication theory
Chengshan Xiao
for contributions to channel modeling and signal processing for wireless communications
Howard Yang
for leadersip in mixed-signal integrated circuit design and manufacturing
Feng Zhao
for contributions to networked embedded computing and sensor networks
Wenwu Zhu
for contributions to video communications over the internet and wireless
Zoran Zvonar
for leadership in the development of digital signal processing software and hardware for wireless cellular communication