Skip to main content
abstract blue background

Education & Training

2020 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
Microfluidic Networks: The Future of Human Integrated Communication Systems
Medina Hamidovic
Coauthors: Gerold Fink & Uli Marta
Mentors: Werner Haselmayer, Andreas Springer, & Robert Wille
Advisors: Helen Bridle & Andreas Grimmer
Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria

SECOND PRIZE (ex aequo)
AirEmergCom: Airborne Emergency Communication System with Millimeter-Wave Beamforming

Lipeng Zhu, Yanming Liu, & Pengfei Yi
Advisors: Zhenyu Xiao, Jun Zhang, & Robert Schober
Beihang University, China

Recycling Radio Waves for the Wide Adoption of Precision Agriculture
Georgios Vougioukas, Nikolaos Ntantidakis, & Emmanouil Andrianakis
Advisor: Aggelos Bletsas
Technical University of Crete, Greece

"HONORARY MENTION" CERTIFICATES
(in no order)

Data Traffic Offloading onto mmWave-Capable UAV ‘Bridges’ in 5G+
Nikita Tafintsev
Advisors: Dmitri Moltchanov, Sergey Andreev, & Mikko Valkama
Tampere University, Finland

Endophasia: Utilizing Acoustic-Based Imaging for Issuing Contact-Free Silent Speech Commands
Yongzhao Zhang
Advisors: Yi-Chao Chen & Guangtao Xue
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

ProTrack: Proximity Level Tracking based on Passive Wireless Traces along with Mobility Trajectories.
Tsung-Yu Chang, Jung-Yang Tsai, Ting-Wei Lin, Sheng-Wun Lai, & Tsung-Yu Chang
Advisors:  Sok-Ian Sou, Fang-Jing Wu
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

H.O.P.E. for COVID - 19 - Hands-Free Operation for Public Elevators 
M. Sundarramurthi, Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering, India & A.M. Anjana Sundari, RV College of Engineering, India
Advisor: Anandi Giridharan, Indian Institute of Science, India

Edge Learning Enabled Resource Efficient Smart Energy Meter
Mayukh Roy Chowdhury, Sharda Tripathi, & Wadood Ahmad Khan
Advisor: Swades De
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, India

Trusted Wireless Pollution Monitoring based on Blockchain in City-level NB-IoT Networks
Lam Nguyen, Anders E. Kalør, & Israel Leyva-Mayorga
Advisor:  Petar Popovski
Aalborg University, Denmark

Recurrent-based Environmental Adaptive Device-Free Presence Detection for Wi-Fi CSI-based Networks
Yu-Ming Huang
Mentor: An-Hung Hsiao & Chun-Jie Chiu
Advisor: Kai-Ten Feng & Po-Hsuan Tseng
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

SkopEdge: A Traffic-Aware Auscultation Sound Monitor
Pallav Kumar Deb
Mentor: Sudip Misra
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India

NoBis: A Crowd Monitoring Service Against COVID-19
Mattia Avanzi & Riccardo Coniglio
Mentors/Advisors: Giulia Cisotto & Marco Giordani
University of Padova, Italy

eHSO: A Real-time eHealth Service Orchestrator for Medical Vehicles in 5G Networks
Massimiliano Maule & Anestis Dalgkitsis
Advisors: Prodromos-Vasileios Mekikis, Angelos Antonopoulos, John Vardakas, & Christos Verikoukis
UPC Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

RFID and BLE Enabled Smart Textile Wearable for COVID-19 Response
Celine Khoo, Daniel Rodriguez, & Kristopher Lopez
Advisors: Kapil Dandekar, William Mongan, Vasil Pano, & Geoffrey Mainland
Drexel University, United States

2019 Winners

FIRST PRIZE (ex aequo)
MiNiMAP: Localization and Tracking in a Multistatic Millimeter Wave MIMO Radar Network
Samuel Miller, Zhenyu Liu, Zehao Yu, George Denove
Advisors: Christopher Yu, Andrea Conti, Moe Z. Win
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

AirScope: An Indoor Air Quality Monitoring System with Distributed Multi-Robots,
Zhiwen Hu, Shuhang Zhang, Zixuan Bai
Advisors: Kaigui Bian, Lingyang Song
Peking University, China

LICOT: Litter-Information-Centric Ocean of Things
Mehdi Rahmati, Agam Modasiya, Archana Arjula, Karun Kanda,  Mohammad Nadeem
Advisors: Dario Pompili
Rutgers University, USA

SECOND PRIZE 
Sons- A Smart Outdoor Navigation System for Visually Impaired People  
Aviad Shiber, Shahar Shalev, Oded Raitzes
Advisor: Itai Dabran
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

"HONORARY MENTION" CERTIFICATES
(in no order)

Optical fiber based smart pillow
Jinlu Shen
Washington State University, USA

Mobile Stroke Microwave Detector System
Zekun Zhang, Wenyue Shi, Sijie Li
Advisors: Heng Liu
Beijing Institute of Technology, China

Development Of A Crime Reporting And Hazardous Areas Alert Application
Ahmed Hafdi, Anas Khalid, Leila Er-Rami, Soufiane Ezzaim, Yasmine Saidi, Sabir Amhaida, Jad Ezahraoui
Ecole nationale superieure d'informatique et d'analyse des systemes, Morocco

SMARTHERD: An IoT Machine Learning Based System and Method for Predicting Lameness in Dairy Cattle
Mohit Taneja, Nikita Jalodia, Paul Malone, John Byabazaire
Advisors: Paul Malone, Alan Davy, Cristian Olariu
TSSG Group, Waterford Institute of Technology , Ireland

Ad hoc Emergency Communication for Search and Rescue Drone Using GMSK Modulation with Active Transmitter Localization
Budiman Putra Asmaur Rohman
Advisors: Masahiko Nishimoto
Kumamoto University, Japan

Indoor Navigation for The Visually Impaired
Ranjula Hettiarachchi, W.M.R.G. Wijethunga, M.H.V.R.R. Mudunkotuwa, G.H.H.M De Silva
Mentor: Dileeka Dias
University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Wearable Cost Effective Wireless Dry Contact SEMG Sensor System for Controlling Digital Technologies
Ashwin de Silva, Kithmin Wickramasinghe, Malsha Perera, Asma Naim
University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Intelligent Reconfigurable Reflectarray Antenna-Based High-Definition VR Massive MIMO Prototype for Rural Telemedicine
Jingbo Tan, Decai Shen, Shuangkaisheng Bi, Zidong Wu, and Xiuhong Wei
Advisor: Linglong Dai
Tsinghua University, China

Emergency Communication System for Disaster and Remote Region
Agung Wicaksono, P. A. K. A. Pratama., C. R. P. Rizky, M. F. Nova, A. R. Pratiw
Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia

S.A.F.E. - Self Adapting Flying network for communication and computation services in Extreme public safety scenarios
Francesca Meneghello, Tommaso Zugno
University of Padova, Italy

Driving Fatigue Detection System based on RFID
Chao Yang
Auburn University, USA

2018 Winners

FIRST PRIZE 
Passenger Flows: Crowd Mobility Analytics with Edge Computing in Public Transport
Kai Bitterschulte, Stephanie Althoff, Keng Yip Chai, Lucas Döring, Damian Grabarczyk, Yunfeng Huang, Lidong Mao, Advisor: Fang-Jing Wu
TU Dortmund University, Germany   

SECOND PRIZE 
iDriveSense: Towards Efficient Road Information Services

Amr El-Wakeel, Aboelmagd Noureldin, Hossam S. Hassanein
Queens University, Canada 

"HONORARY MENTION" CERTIFICATES
(in no order)

DeepMines: A fog enabled prediction platform for underground coal mines 
Sunny Sanyal, Bin Zhou, Animesh Chattopadhyay, Jean Bosco, Dapeng Wu
Chongqing University of Posts & Telecommunications, China 

An IoT-Based Water Quality Monitoring Device with Potability Prediction For Philippine Rural Areas
Arvin Christian Reyes, Diane Rose B. Parakikay, Patrick R. Sangalang, Alipio Melchizedek I
Malayan Colleges Laguna, Philippines

Communication and vision system for rescue tasks in coal mine areas
Borja Genovés Guzmán, Tomás Martínez Cortés, Ana García Armada
University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain

An alert system against sexual harassment in urban public transport using RFID technology and SMS in GSM network
Pedro José Pineda Fernández de Córdova, Tatiana Estefania Rubio Andrade,  Carlos David Castillo Coronel
Universidad Politecnica Salesiana-Cuenca, Ecuador

Connected Cows- Fog Assistance Towards Data Driven Smart Dairy Farming
Mohit Taneja, Nikita Jalodia, John Byabazaire, Alan Davy, Cristian Olariu
Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland

Pedestrian Awareness Application 
Francesco Giannone, Koteswararao Kondepu, Luca Valcarenghi
Scuola Universitaria Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

Autonomous Nursing Robot 
Ihtisham Muhammad Hamza
University of the Punjab, Pakistan

A Proactive Non-Signalized Intersection Management Design for Automated Vehicles 
Hanlin Wu, Bo Qian, Yunting XU, Zhihao Xu
Nanjing University, China

2017 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
3D Air Pollution Monitoring System in Urban Areas using UAV

Yuzhe Yang, Zhiwen Hu, & Zijie Zheng
Peking University, China

SECOND PRIZE
An Adaptive Physiology-Aware Communication Framework

Mohammad Hosseini
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

HONORARY MENTION CERTIFICATES (in no order)
I-SEA an Integrated Unmanned Autonomous System with Electromagnetic and Acoustic communications
Qi Dong, Shiyu Wang, Shuo Jiang, Fangling Yao, & Yunfei Li
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China

Alice and Bob in Wonderland: PHY Authentication in WiFi Networks
Liangcheng Yu, Xavi Casas, Karl Svantorp, & Baoqing She
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Instant Accident Reporting and Crowdsourced Road Condition Analytics for Smart Cities
Ashkan Yousefpour, Caleb Fung, Tam Nguyen, David Hong, Daniel Zhang
University of Texas at Dallas, USA

On contact-free vital sign measurement in healthcare Internet of Things
Xuyu Wang, Runze Huang &Chao Yang
Auburn University, USA

Development of a Mobile Application for Animal Welfare
Francisco Carpio, Ana Martin Sanchez, Shadi Kattaa & Admela Jukan
TU Braunschweig, Germany

Low-Cost Zero-Configuration Localization of RF Devices Assisted by Mobile Anchors
Zijun Gong, Fan Jiang, & Cheng Li
Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada

SDN-based Network Address Translation for Precise Flow Management in Large-Scaled Networks
An-Dee Lin & Tsung-Yun Cheng
National Taiwan University, Taiwan

2016 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
Cooperative Networks for Ubiquitous Localization and Navigation
Wenhan Dai, Bryan Teague, Zhenyu Liu
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

RIM: Resilient Information Management System in Network-Isolated Environment after Disasters 
Kazuya Anazawa, Yasuyuki Maruyama, Yuto Ouch, Hibiki Osawa, Yusuke Igarashi
The University of Aizu, Japan

HONORARY MENTION CERTIFICATES (in no order)
Massive MIMO for Future 5G Wireless Systems

Paul Harris, Steffen Malkowsky, Joao Vieira, Wael Boukley Hasan
University of Bristol, UK

LoRa Congo: low-power, long-range monitoring technology for development projects in Congo 
Gowri Sankar Ramachandran
iMinds-DistriNet, KU Leuven, Belgium

Pervasive Brace Monitoring System for Patients with Scoliosis 
Mehdi Mohammadi, Cristian Adams, Vahid Alizadeh
University of Michigan, USA

ASUCIC: an Air-Surface-Underwater Collaborative Information Collection System 
Yunfei Li, Shiyu Wang, Yu Zhang,  Li'an Li
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China 

Engaging the User in Preserving Her Privacy On the Web 
Hassan Metwalley, Stefano Traverso
Politenico di Torino , Italy

Vehicle Enabled Big Data Platform 
Yik Him Ho, Chi Ho Pun, Wing Chun Kung
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University 

GreenMeter: Energy Efficient Core Networks 
Leonard Nonde, University of Leeds, UK

2015 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
Emergency Flexible Aerial Relay Nodes for Communication Recovery and D2D Relaying
Prodromos-Vasileios Mekikis, Angelos Antonopoulos, Elli Kartsakli, Luis Alonso - Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Christos Verikoukis - Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC)

SECOND PRIZE
HEATS: Hospital Emergency Alert Trafficking System 
Dylan Smyth - Cork Institute of Technology

HONORARY MENTION CERTIFICATES (in no order)
Managing Crowds in Hazards With Dynamic Grouping
Huibo Bi, Olumide J Akinwande, Erol Gelenbe - Imperial College London 

PranaPulse: A Low-Cost, Telemedicine-Enabled 12-lead ECG for Low Resource Clinical Settings 
Vignesh Sadras, Ashish Aman, Dylan Hirsch, Vignesh Sadras, Yamini Vyas, Soumyadipta Acharya -
Johns Hopkins University 

IoT Based Smart City 
Muhammad Mazhar U Rathore - Kyungpook National University 

AvaRange – Using Sensor Network Ranging Techniques to Explore the Dynamics of Avalanches 
Felix Erlacher, Bernhard Weber -  University Innsbruck

Modular Optical WIreless Elements (MOWE) 
Asaad Kaadan, Hazem Refai – University of Oklahoma

ProximAid
Konstantinos Koumidis, Panagiotis Kolios, Christos Panayiotou - University of Cyprus

Indoor Navigation System Using Visible Light 
Muhammad Yasir, Siu-Wai Ho, Badri N. Vellambi - University of South Australia

2014 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
AVATARS: A Software Defined Radio based Teleoperating Cyber-Physical System for Disaster Environment Exploration
Li'an Li, Wenbin Yu, Yong Cao, Ziwen Yang, Youjie Xia - Shanghai Jiao Tong University

SECOND PRIZE
Nature-inspired Molecular Diffusion Communication Test-bed for Harsh Communication Environments
Siyi Wang, Nariman Farsad, Song Qiu - Institute for Telecomm. Research, University of South Australia

A System for Affordable Internet Access in Rural Developing Nations
Esther Jang, Jessica Fujimori - MIT

HONORARY MENTION CERTIFICATES (in no order)
Wearable Wireless Thermometer for Internal Body Temperature Measurements
Parisa Momenroodaki, Zoya Popovic, Robert Scheeler

Phonemeter: Bringing EMF Detection to Smartphones
Yang Zhou, Yuanchao Shu, Zhihao Zhang, Peng Cheng, Jiming Chen - State Key Laboratory of Industrial Control Tech., Zhejiang Univ., China 

Big-Sensor-Cloud infrastructural framework for persuasive and pervasive virtualization of physical sensors into renderable real-time services
Subarna Chatterjee, Arijit Roy, Sanku Kumar Roy, Subhadeep Sarkar
Guided by Sudip Misra

Electrooculographic Technique of Interactive Communication for Patients with Motor Disability and Speech Impairment
George Sebastian, Gopika G Kumar, Varsha Vinod, Visakh Krishnakumar - Kerala University

G Loc Indoor Localization Leveraging Gradient based Fingerprint Map Yuanchao
Yuanchao Shu, Philippe Coue, Yinghua Huang, Jiaqi Zhang, Peng Cheng, Jiming Chen - Zhejiang University

A Portable Microwave Life-Detection Compact Device for Finding Survivors
Siavash ​​Moghadami, Farzaneh JalaliBidgoli, Arash Ahmadi, Shahab Ardalan - San Jose State University

2013 Winners

FIRST PRIZE
Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Optical Communication with Arduino(MOCA)
Yu-An Chen, Kyung Min Lee, The Cooper Union

SECOND PRIZE
Very Affordable Laser Ethernet Transceiver - VALET project
Luka Mustafa, University College London

HONORARY MENTION CERTIFICATES (in no order)
Mobile Video Monitoring System Based on Cognitive Radio Technique
Li'an Li, ZhiCheng Xu, Jinpeng Lan, Chao Kong, Yong Cao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Design and Development of A "Social" Vehicle Navigation In A Peer-To-Peer, Distributed Traffic Information System
Shadi Djavadian, Ryerson University/Delft University of Technology

martBus: Towards Quality Public Transport in Brazil
Matheus Trevisan Moreira, Liana Gross Furini, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS)

Rescue Support by Crowdsourced Analysis of 3D Environments
Mirela Riveni, Annette Mossel, Christian Schönauer, Peter Kán, Vienna University of Technology

Video Quality Assessment and Feedback for Efficient Content Delivery in Wireless Networks
Eilwoo Baik (Student), Amit Pande (Researcher), Prasant Mohapatra (Professor at CS of UC Davis), Computer Science at University of California, Davis