IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 2015
Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.
Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.
Matthew Andrews
for contributions to network design and wireless resource allocation
Jean Armstrong
for contributions to the theory and application of orthogonal frequency division multiplexing in wireless and optical communications
Gerhard Bauch
for contributions to iterative processing in multiple-input multiple-output systems
Daniel Bliss
for contributions to adaptive sensor systems in radar and communications
Azzedine Boukerche
for contributions to communication protocols for distributed mobile computing and wireless sensor networks
Rajkumar Buyya
for contributions to cloud computing
Jiannong Cao
for contributions to distributed computing in mobile wireless networks
Joseph Cavallaro
for contributions to VLSI architectures and algorithms for signal processing and wireless communications
Biao Chen
for contributions to decentralized signal processing in sensor networks and interference management of wireless networks
Xiuzhen Cheng
for contributions to localization and detection in sensor networks
Mooi Choo Chuah
for contributions to wireless network system and protocol design
Chen-Nee Chuah
for contributions to MIMO communications and network management
Iain Collings
for contributions to multiple user and multiple antenna wireless communication systems
John Dallesasse
for contributions to oxidation of III-V semiconductors for photonic device manufacturing
Sajal Das
for contributions to parallel and distributed computing
Nuno Borges De Carvalho
for contributions on characterization and design of nonlinear RF circuits
Mrouane Debbah
for contributions to the theory and application of signal processing in wireless networks
Joseph Decuir
for contributions to computer graphics and video games
Frank Effenberger
for contributions to passive optical networking standards and technology
Pingzhi Fan
for contributions to signal design for wireless communications
Michael Fitz
for contributions to the theory and practice of multiple antenna radio
Xiqi Gao
for contributions to broadband wireless communications and multirate signal processing
Monisha Ghosh
for contributions to cognitive radio and signal processing for communication systems
Amitabha Ghosh
for leadership in cellular communication system standardization
Manimaran Govindarasu
for contributions to security of power grids
Josep Guerrero
for contributions to distributed power systems and microgrids
K.V.S. Hari
for contributions to high-resolution signal parameter estimation
Zhihai He
for contributions to video communication and visual sensing technologies
Ekram Hossain
for contributions to spectrum management and resource allocation in cognitive and cellular radio networks
Howard Huang
for contributions to multiple antenna techniques in wireless cellular networks
Nihar Jindal
for contributions to multiuser multi-antenna communications
Mohan Kalkunte
for contributions to ethernet switching architectures and merchant-switching silicon
Youngky Kim
for leadership in mobile communication systems
Deepa Kundur
for contributions to signal processing techniques for multimedia and cyber security
Thomas Lee
for contributions to the design of CMOS radio-frequency integrated circuits
XiangYang Li
for contributions to performance analysis and resource allocation in wireless networks
Baochun Li
for contributions to application-layer network protocols and network coding
Yunhao Liu
for contributions to wireless sensor networks and systems
Zicheng Liu
for contributions to visual processing for multimedia interaction
Wenjing Lou
for contributions to information and network security
David Love
for contributions to feedback-adaptive wireless communication systems
Jianhua Lu
for contributions to the theory and engineering applications of wireless transmission technologies
Detlev Marpe
for contributions to video coding research and standardization
Gianluca Mazzini
for contributions to chaos-based electronic and telecommunication systems design
Stefan Mozar
for development of safety solutions for electronic equipment
Krishna Narayanan
for contributions to coding for wireless communications and data storage
Radha Poovendran
for contributions to security in cyber-physical systems
Robert Qiu
for contributions to ultra-wideband wireless communications
Bhaskar Ramamurthi
for development of wireless technology in India
David Richardson
for contributions to optical fiber technology
Markus Rupp
for contributions to adaptive filters and communication technologies
Michael Shebanow
for contributions to superscalar out-of-order processors
Peter Smith
for contributions to statistical modeling and analysis of wireless communication systems
Suresh Subramaniam
for contributions to optical network architectures, algorithms, and performance modeling
Dan Keun Sung
for contributions to network resource management
Wonyong Sung
for contributions to real-time signal processing systems
Hsiao-Chun Wu
for contributions to digital video broadcasting and wireless systems
Liuqing Yang
for contributions to theory and practice of ultra-wideband communications
Aylin Yener
for contributions to wireless communication theory and wireless information security
Bulent Yener
for contributions to network design optimization and security
Wei Zhang
for contributions to cognitive radio communications
Yin Zhang
for contributions to computer network measurement and management
Haitao Zheng
for contributions to dynamic spectrum access and cognitive radio networks